Bug 459704 - White corners around floating and not maximized panels that are placed in front of a dark background
Summary: White corners around floating and not maximized panels that are placed in fro...
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 417511
Alias: None
Product: plasmashell
Classification: Plasma
Component: Panel (show other bugs)
Version: 5.25.5
Platform: openSUSE Linux
: NOR normal
Target Milestone: 1.0
Assignee: Plasma Bugs List
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2022-09-26 16:42 UTC by vasua.ukraine
Modified: 2022-09-30 19:24 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Latest Commit:
Version Fixed In:


Attachments
Bug screenshots and system info (1.03 MB, application/zip)
2022-09-26 16:42 UTC, vasua.ukraine
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description vasua.ukraine 2022-09-26 16:42:46 UTC
Created attachment 152439 [details]
Bug screenshots and system info

White corners around floating and not maximized panels that are placed in front of a dark background.


STEPS TO REPRODUCE
1. create a floating panel
2. select a dark Plasma theme
3. set a dark wallpaper
4. see white blurred corners on your panel

OBSERVED RESULT
white blured panel corners .

EXPECTED RESULT
clean rounded panel corners.

SOFTWARE/OS VERSIONS
Linux/KDE Plasma: openSUSE Tumbleweed, Plasma 5.25.x.
KDE Plasma Version: 5.25.5 [5.26 beta] (will appear on some much earlier versions like 5.24 of 5.23)/
KDE Frameworks Version: 5.99.0 (will appear on some much earlier versions)/
Qt Version: 5.15.5 (will appear on some much earlier versions)/

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
This bug will also be present on a freshly installed system.
Comment 1 Nate Graham 2022-09-26 20:15:35 UTC
Can reproduce. This is probably caused by the fix for Bug 438644, which sort of became an umbrella big for too many things. I'll re-open Bug 417511 and we can use it as the new master bug for this issue.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 417511 ***
Comment 2 vasua.ukraine 2022-09-30 19:24:56 UTC
(In reply to Nate Graham from comment #1)
> Can reproduce. This is probably caused by the fix for Bug 438644, which sort
> of became an umbrella big for too many things. I'll re-open Bug 417511 and
> we can use it as the new master bug for this issue.
> 
> *** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 417511 ***

So..
Should I do something?