Bug 341270 - KDevelop has an internal crash when a pipe is used (no TTY)
Summary: KDevelop has an internal crash when a pipe is used (no TTY)
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 270442
Alias: None
Product: kdevelop
Classification: Applications
Component: general (show other bugs)
Version: 4.6.0
Platform: Gentoo Packages Linux
: NOR crash (vote)
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: kdevelop-bugs-null
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2014-11-26 00:14 UTC by Andrew Udvare
Modified: 2014-11-26 12:53 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
Latest Commit:
Version Fixed In:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Andrew Udvare 2014-11-26 00:14:43 UTC
- What I was doing when the application crashed:
Ran KDevelop with `kdevelop 2>&1 | fgrep waka` and it seems the pipe is problem. I was debugging a plugin so I wanted to grep.

When I run `kdevelop 2>&1` or without `2>&1` I get no crash.

This does not affect usability of KDevelop. The last session window still loads fine.

The crash can be reproduced every time.

Reproducible: Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run KDevelop with a pipe: `kdevelop | grep QFile`

Actual Results:  
At least one item internally crashes and brings up Dr Konqi.

Expected Results:  
No crashes.

Qt Version: 4.8.5
Operating System: Linux 3.16.5-gentoo x86_64
Distribution: "Gentoo Base System release 2.2"

-- Backtrace:
Application: KDevelop (kdevelop), signal: Aborted
Using host libthread_db library "/lib64/libthread_db.so.1".
[KCrash Handler]
#6  0x00007fd479f909f5 in __GI_raise (sig=sig@entry=6) at ../nptl/sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/raise.c:56
#7  0x00007fd479f91e67 in __GI_abort () at abort.c:89
#8  0x00007fd47b34bb04 in qt_message_output (msgType=<optimized out>, buf=<optimized out>) at global/qglobal.cpp:2323
#9  0x00007fd47bba1829 in QDebug::~QDebug (this=0x7fff16131c90, __in_chrg=<optimized out>) at /usr/include/qt4/QtCore/qdebug.h:85
#10 0x00007fd47bc74f89 in KApplicationPrivate::init (this=0x2738a80, GUIenabled=GUIenabled@entry=true) at /var/tmp/portage/kde-base/kdelibs-4.14.3/work/kdelibs-4.14.3/kdeui/kernel/kapplication.cpp:516
#11 0x00007fd47bc7592b in KApplication::KApplication (this=0x7fff16132280, GUIenabled=true) at /var/tmp/portage/kde-base/kdelibs-4.14.3/work/kdelibs-4.14.3/kdeui/kernel/kapplication.cpp:352
#12 0x000000000040da64 in KDevelopApplication (GUIenabled=true, this=0x7fff16132280) at /var/tmp/portage/dev-util/kdevelop-4.6.0/work/kdevelop-4.6.0/app/main.cpp:76
#13 main (argc=3, argv=0x7fff16132608) at /var/tmp/portage/dev-util/kdevelop-4.6.0/work/kdevelop-4.6.0/app/main.cpp:298

Possible duplicates by query: bug 333347, bug 331860.
Comment 1 Milian Wolff 2014-11-26 12:53:17 UTC
This is apparently DBUS related. It certainly works for me. Please take a look at bug 270442.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 270442 ***