Bug 289825 - Bad shutdown again
Summary: Bad shutdown again
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 255081
Alias: None
Product: kde
Classification: I don't know
Component: general (show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Platform: unspecified Linux
: NOR crash
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Unassigned bugs mailing-list
Depends on:
Reported: 2011-12-26 05:47 UTC by KitchM
Modified: 2011-12-26 19:23 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Latest Commit:
Version Fixed In:


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description KitchM 2011-12-26 05:47:23 UTC
Application: kde4-window-decorator (0.0.1)
KDE Platform Version: 4.7.4 (4.7.4)
Qt Version: 4.8.0
Operating System: Linux 3.1.6-1.fc16.x86_64 x86_64
Distribution (Platform): Fedora RPMs

-- Information about the crash:
- What I was doing when the application crashed:
I was shutting down the computer.  This has happened before.  Maybe it should be fixed by now?

-- Backtrace:
Application: KDE Window Decorator (kde4-window-decorator), signal: Segmentation fault
Using host libthread_db library "/lib64/libthread_db.so.1".
[KCrash Handler]
#6  0x000000328f9c3d89 in QRasterWindowSurface::~QRasterWindowSurface (this=0xfccaf0, __in_chrg=<optimized out>) at painting/qwindowsurface_raster.cpp:117
#7  0x000000328f9c3e09 in QRasterWindowSurface::~QRasterWindowSurface (this=0xfccaf0, __in_chrg=<optimized out>) at painting/qwindowsurface_raster.cpp:121
#8  0x000000328f9dfd7e in QWidgetBackingStore::~QWidgetBackingStore (this=0xfbab50, __in_chrg=<optimized out>) at painting/qbackingstore.cpp:909
#9  0x000000328f812089 in QWidgetBackingStoreTracker::destroy (this=0xfd53d0) at kernel/qwidget.cpp:217
#10 0x000000328f8121de in QWidgetPrivate::deleteExtra (this=0xf16d50) at kernel/qwidget.cpp:1829
#11 0x000000328f81240c in QWidgetPrivate::~QWidgetPrivate (this=0xf16d50, __in_chrg=<optimized out>) at kernel/qwidget.cpp:356
#12 0x000000328f812729 in QWidgetPrivate::~QWidgetPrivate (this=0xf16d50, __in_chrg=<optimized out>) at kernel/qwidget.cpp:361
#13 0x000000328dd912b0 in cleanup (pointer=<optimized out>) at ../../src/corelib/tools/qscopedpointer.h:62
#14 ~QScopedPointer (this=0xf169c8, __in_chrg=<optimized out>) at ../../src/corelib/tools/qscopedpointer.h:100
#15 QObject::~QObject (this=0xf169c0, __in_chrg=<optimized out>) at kernel/qobject.cpp:816
#16 0x000000328f81446d in QWidget::~QWidget (this=0xf169c0, __in_chrg=<optimized out>) at kernel/qwidget.cpp:1550
#17 0x000000329b37bdff in ~EffectWatcher (this=0xf169c0, __in_chrg=<optimized out>) at /usr/src/debug/kdelibs-4.7.4/plasma/private/effectwatcher_p.h:30
#18 Plasma::EffectWatcher::~EffectWatcher (this=0xf169c0, __in_chrg=<optimized out>) at /usr/src/debug/kdelibs-4.7.4/plasma/private/effectwatcher_p.h:30
#19 0x000000329b3e043f in ~ThemePrivate (this=0xf0bb50, __in_chrg=<optimized out>) at /usr/src/debug/kdelibs-4.7.4/plasma/theme.cpp:119
#20 Plasma::Theme::~Theme (this=0xef7220, __in_chrg=<optimized out>) at /usr/src/debug/kdelibs-4.7.4/plasma/theme.cpp:482
#21 0x000000329b3e0967 in ~ThemeSingleton (this=0xef7220, __in_chrg=<optimized out>) at /usr/src/debug/kdelibs-4.7.4/plasma/theme.cpp:421
#22 destroy () at /usr/src/debug/kdelibs-4.7.4/plasma/theme.cpp:437
#23 0x00000037b6c39931 in __run_exit_handlers (status=0, listp=0x37b6faf668, run_list_atexit=true) at exit.c:78
#24 0x00000037b6c399b5 in __GI_exit (status=<optimized out>) at exit.c:100
#25 0x00000037b6c216a4 in __libc_start_main (main=0x4098e0 <main(int, char**)>, argc=3, ubp_av=0x7fff99461a18, init=<optimized out>, fini=<optimized out>, rtld_fini=<optimized out>, stack_end=0x7fff99461a08) at libc-start.c:258
#26 0x000000000040a08d in _start ()

Possible duplicates by query: bug 288670, bug 288669, bug 277044, bug 269671.

Reported using DrKonqi
Comment 1 Christoph Feck 2011-12-26 11:53:12 UTC
The KDE Window Decorator is developed as a part of the Compiz window manager.
Please report this bug to the Compiz developers. For more information, see

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 255081 ***
Comment 2 KitchM 2011-12-26 19:23:29 UTC
This was not reported directly.  It was reported thru the automated system.  If it went to the wrong place, that is because of that system, not the user.

I know it is easy to overlook that and blame the user, but that is not acceptable.  So that is something else you folks can work on.  I wouldn't know where to start, and frankly don't have the time.

While I am glad to use the automated system to report by clickinig a few buttons and making a simple statement as required even if it interrupts my smooth shutdown, I am not interested in doing more.  Basically, all most people want to know is, 1.) What are the requirements for using the free software, and 2.) What is going to be fixed when.

I'm also glad to answer surveys or give my professional advice anytime for free.