Bug 433632 - Network speed reported incorrectly in system tray icon when first open
Summary: Network speed reported incorrectly in system tray icon when first open
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 420365
Alias: None
Product: plasma-nm
Classification: Plasma
Component: general (show other bugs)
Version: 5.21.1
Platform: Archlinux Linux
: NOR minor with 20 votes (vote)
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jan Grulich
URL:
Keywords: regression
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2021-02-26 03:49 UTC by Trần Nam Tuấn
Modified: 2021-06-03 11:28 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Latest Commit:
Version Fixed In:


Attachments
GIF demonstrates the bug (454.50 KB, image/gif)
2021-02-26 04:15 UTC, Trần Nam Tuấn
Details
graphed network speed with annotations (131.43 KB, image/png)
2021-04-22 17:48 UTC, Andreas Nordal
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Trần Nam Tuấn 2021-02-26 03:49:02 UTC
SUMMARY
The default networks tray icon report incorrect speed when first open up.

STEPS TO REPRODUCE
1. Have the default network tray icon show on system tray panel.
2. Connect to a network and have some network activity.
3. Close the widget and reopen it.

OBSERVED RESULT
When first open up the widget, the speed report stays at zero for one second before jumping up to a few gibibytes per second and settling back down to the correct mibibytes per second (My max speed is around 8~10 MiB/s).

EXPECTED RESULT
The network speed should be reported correctly.

SOFTWARE/OS VERSIONS
Linux distro: Archlinux
KDE Plasma Version: 5.21.1
KDE Frameworks Version: 5.79.0
Qt Version: 5.15.2
Comment 1 Trần Nam Tuấn 2021-02-26 04:15:26 UTC
Created attachment 136180 [details]
GIF demonstrates the bug

I attached a GIF to illustrate the problem. Notice the wired connection speed report. It appeared that the longer you didn't open the widget the larger the number would get when you finally open it.
Comment 2 Nate Graham 2021-02-26 16:23:37 UTC
Yeah, this seems to be back again. :(
Comment 3 David Redondo 2021-03-01 10:11:41 UTC
Hmm can't seem to reproduce
Comment 4 Nate Graham 2021-03-01 16:36:46 UTC
Hmm, now it seems to be working for me too, when I try again.
Comment 5 soshial 2021-04-14 03:08:58 UTC
This bug always reproduces with my configuration:

Operating System: Manjaro Linux
KDE Plasma Version: 5.21.3
KDE Frameworks Version: 5.80.0
Qt Version: 5.15.2
Kernel Version: 5.11.10-1-MANJARO
OS Type: 64-bit
Graphics Platform: X11
Processors: 8 × Intel® Core™ i7-8705G CPU @ 3.10GHz
Memory: 15,4 GiB of RAM
Graphics Processor: Mesa Intel® HD Graphics 630
Comment 6 Andreas Nordal 2021-04-22 17:48:43 UTC
Created attachment 137802 [details]
graphed network speed with annotations

In the speed graph, it looks like a phallic main spike with two side lobes. If you leave it open, the graph continues with a more realistic speed, but due to scaling, the actual speed is not a pixel above the x-axis until this towering monument has gone out of view.
Comment 7 Nate Graham 2021-04-22 18:27:53 UTC
What version of Plasma are you using, Andreas? 5.21, like the other people who are still experiencing it?
Comment 8 Andreas Nordal 2021-04-23 06:41:43 UTC
distro: Opensuse Tumbleweed
plasma-nm5 5.21.4-1.1
plasma-framework 5.81.0-1.1
Comment 9 Andreas Nordal 2021-04-23 06:59:02 UTC
I found this one, with a similar screenshot to mine:
https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=420365

I'm not sure if there is a difference between these reports, of if I should have submitted there instead.
Comment 10 soshial 2021-04-23 07:12:22 UTC
I think, that the main problem of this bug and similar ones is that the average speed is calculated badly. My hypothesis is that the "Networks" widget, takes into account the number of MiB down/uploaded NOT during the last 1 second, but since the last time the widget was opened (!).
Comment 11 Patrick Silva 2021-06-03 11:28:19 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 420365 ***