Bug 432860 - [wayland] tooltips appear in wrong place
Summary: [wayland] tooltips appear in wrong place
Status: RESOLVED UPSTREAM
Alias: None
Product: kwin
Classification: Plasma
Component: wayland-generic (show other bugs)
Version: 5.25.2
Platform: OpenSUSE Linux
: NOR normal with 1 vote (vote)
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: KWin default assignee
URL:
Keywords: wayland
: 438643 (view as bug list)
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2021-02-12 15:55 UTC by Ilgaz Öcal
Modified: 2022-10-04 15:52 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Latest Commit:
Version Fixed In: 5.24.1


Attachments
Screenshot with wrongly placed tooltip (227.96 KB, image/png)
2021-06-14 17:51 UTC, Laurent Bonnaud
Details
tooltip problem in KDE neon (178.63 KB, image/png)
2021-06-15 08:23 UTC, Laurent Bonnaud
Details
kwin titlebar tooltip appears on wrong display, in correct horizontal position (127.01 KB, image/png)
2022-02-10 20:46 UTC, skierpage
Details
Screenshot of tooltip being in wrong place (103.39 KB, image/png)
2022-07-03 04:09 UTC, Damian Kaczmarek
Details
Screen layout (23.73 KB, image/png)
2022-07-07 03:04 UTC, Damian Kaczmarek
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Ilgaz Öcal 2021-02-12 15:55:40 UTC
SUMMARY


STEPS TO REPRODUCE
1. Run "full wayland session" under openSUSE TW
2. Open System Settings
3. Hover over any icon (e.g. display)

OBSERVED RESULT

Tooltips appear in completely unrelated places

EXPECTED RESULT

Tooltips appear in relevant places.

SOFTWARE/OS VERSIONS
Windows: 
macOS: 
Operating System: openSUSE Tumbleweed 20210210
KDE Plasma Sürümü: 5.20.5
KDE Altyapı Sürümü: 5.78.0
Qt Sürümü: 5.15.2
Çekirdek Sürümü: 5.10.12-1-default
İS Türü: 64-bit
İşlemciler: 4 × Intel® Core™ i5-5200U CPU @ 2.20GHz
Bellek: 7.7 GiB RAM
Graphics Processor: Mesa DRI Intel® HD Graphics 5500
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

I use dual monitors (one built in laptop display+ hdmi connected external display) I wanted to take a screenshot but it is really hard in this scenario since when I left click tooltip rightfully disappears.
Comment 1 Laurent Bonnaud 2021-06-14 17:49:10 UTC
I observe the same problem on my system (see attached screenshot):

Ubuntu 21.04
Plasma 5.22
KF5 5.83

Here is a way to reproduce the problem:
1. Go to "Workspace Behavior", "General Behavior"
2. Place the mouse pointer on the "Reset" button
3. Wait for the tooltip to appear
4. Move the pointer to the "Default" button
5. Wait for the tooltip to appear
6. Move the pointer to the "Help" button
7. Wait for the tooltip to appear
Comment 2 Laurent Bonnaud 2021-06-14 17:51:54 UTC
Created attachment 139317 [details]
Screenshot with wrongly placed tooltip
Comment 3 Nate Graham 2021-06-14 22:02:12 UTC
Cannot reproduce with a full git master session.

Do you see this issue in any other apps, or just System Settings?
Comment 4 Laurent Bonnaud 2021-06-15 08:23:15 UTC
> Cannot reproduce with a full git master session.

I can reproduce it in KDE neon "Unstable Edition/Unstable branches" with updates from today, see attached screenshot.
Comment 5 Laurent Bonnaud 2021-06-15 08:23:46 UTC
Created attachment 139332 [details]
tooltip problem in KDE neon
Comment 6 Laurent Bonnaud 2021-06-15 08:26:42 UTC
> Do you see this issue in any other apps, or just System Settings?

I saw a similar (but not quite the same) problem with drkonqi, see bug #438643.
Comment 7 Nate Graham 2021-08-29 17:37:11 UTC
Ah *those* tooltips.
Comment 8 Nate Graham 2021-08-29 17:37:19 UTC
*** Bug 438643 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 9 Patrick Silva 2021-10-30 19:00:11 UTC
Same bug affects Kicker and popups of applets in system tray, see bug 443843.
Comment 10 skierpage 2022-02-10 20:46:45 UTC
Created attachment 146554 [details]
kwin titlebar tooltip appears on wrong display, in correct horizontal position
Comment 11 skierpage 2022-02-10 21:03:24 UTC
I noticed something like this, but slightly different to other reports. I have an external DisplayPort monitor above my laptop screen, and I keep my task bar and most windows on the upper display. Today I noticed that the tooltips for the titlebar icons of every window on the upper screen appear at the top of the laptop display below, see attachment. You can see the the tooltip is in the correct horizontal position but on the wrong display, as if it's constrained to fit on the laptop display.

Application tooltips, applet tooltips, etc. all appear in the correct place on the correct display; titlebar icon tooltips of windows on the laptop (lower) display appear in the correct place. I've never noticed this before, and in this session I changed my Colors theme to fix bug 449587; I suspect the glitch will go away after I restart. I adjusted monitor positions slightly and changed my Colors theme again and the glitch remained. Nothing appears in journalctl at the time I hover over a titlebar icon, though I see a bunch of
> plasmashell[1437] This plugin does not support viewport positions
in journal output.

SOFTWARE/OS VERSIONS
Operating System: Fedora Linux 35
KDE Plasma Version: 5.23.5
KDE Frameworks Version: 5.90.0
Qt Version: 5.15.2
Kernel Version: 5.16.5-200.fc35.x86_64 (64-bit)
Graphics Platform: Wayland
Processors: 4 × Intel® Core™ i5-6300U CPU @ 2.40GHz
Memory: 7.6 GiB of RAM
Graphics Processor: Mesa Intel® HD Graphics 520
Comment 12 Bug Janitor Service 2022-02-11 08:07:27 UTC
A possibly relevant merge request was started @ https://invent.kde.org/plasma/kwin/-/merge_requests/1999
Comment 13 Vlad Zahorodnii 2022-02-11 08:08:58 UTC
Note that the ^ mr only fixes decoration tooltips inside kwin, there's an upstream bug about popups being incorrectly placed in normal apps https://bugreports.qt.io/browse/QTBUG-85297
Comment 14 Vlad Zahorodnii 2022-02-11 10:24:21 UTC
Git commit 712dbc412275585344f5b13d982939d288a0aea2 by Vlad Zahorodnii.
Committed on 11/02/2022 at 10:08.
Pushed by vladz into branch 'master'.

wayland: Fix mispositioned decoration tooltips

QPlatformScreen::virtualSiblings() must return a list of screens on the
virtual desktop, otherwise QToolTip will use
QGuiApplication::primaryScreen() instead of looking up the screen where
the decoration tooltip must be shown using QDesktopWidget::screenNumber().

M  +6    -1    src/plugins/qpa/integration.cpp
M  +2    -1    src/plugins/qpa/integration.h
M  +17   -1    src/plugins/qpa/screen.cpp
M  +4    -1    src/plugins/qpa/screen.h

https://invent.kde.org/plasma/kwin/commit/712dbc412275585344f5b13d982939d288a0aea2
Comment 15 Vlad Zahorodnii 2022-02-11 13:33:06 UTC
Git commit f065d74af6ebbf749a9513da372218b2d8df8718 by Vlad Zahorodnii.
Committed on 11/02/2022 at 13:33.
Pushed by vladz into branch 'Plasma/5.24'.

wayland: Fix mispositioned decoration tooltips

QPlatformScreen::virtualSiblings() must return a list of screens on the
virtual desktop, otherwise QToolTip will use
QGuiApplication::primaryScreen() instead of looking up the screen where
the decoration tooltip must be shown using QDesktopWidget::screenNumber().


(cherry picked from commit 712dbc412275585344f5b13d982939d288a0aea2)

M  +6    -1    src/plugins/qpa/integration.cpp
M  +2    -1    src/plugins/qpa/integration.h
M  +17   -1    src/plugins/qpa/screen.cpp
M  +4    -1    src/plugins/qpa/screen.h

https://invent.kde.org/plasma/kwin/commit/f065d74af6ebbf749a9513da372218b2d8df8718
Comment 16 Damian Kaczmarek 2022-07-03 04:09:12 UTC
I just switched to Wayland from X11 and encountered this issue on Plasma 5.25.2
Comment 17 Damian Kaczmarek 2022-07-03 04:09:46 UTC
Created attachment 150356 [details]
Screenshot of tooltip being in wrong place
Comment 18 Nate Graham 2022-07-05 15:22:15 UTC
In that case, it's one of these two Qt bugs:

- https://bugreports.qt.io/browse/QTBUG-102982
- https://bugreports.qt.io/browse/QTBUG-49663
Comment 19 Damian Kaczmarek 2022-07-07 03:04:44 UTC
Created attachment 150457 [details]
Screen layout

For reference, this is my screen layout. Not sure why the bug was marked as resolved when it's clearly not resolved. Just because the bug exists in mainstream doesn't mean the users do not suffer with this project. I personally think it's a very bad practice to close the issue in the actual project which is suffering. Upstream may not even care about the issue.
Comment 20 Damian Kaczmarek 2022-07-07 03:05:23 UTC
Nate Graham can we reopen in case other users suffer from this issue?
Comment 21 Patrick Silva 2022-10-04 15:52:26 UTC
(In reply to Vlad Zahorodnii from comment #13)
> Note that the ^ mr only fixes decoration tooltips inside kwin, there's an
> upstream bug about popups being incorrectly placed in normal apps
> https://bugreports.qt.io/browse/QTBUG-85297

Qt bug is fixed in Qt 6.4 but the tooltips of apps built against Qt 6 like Strawberry music player are still misplaced on Wayland.

SOFTWARE/OS VERSIONS
Operating System: Arch Linux
KDE Plasma Version: 5.25.90
KDE Frameworks Version: 5.98.0
Qt Version: 5.15.6
Graphics Platform: Wayland