Bug 318874 - kwin crashed after 13.04 update
Summary: kwin crashed after 13.04 update
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 314602
Alias: None
Product: kwin
Classification: Plasma
Component: general (show other bugs)
Version: 4.10.2
Platform: Ubuntu Linux
: NOR crash (vote)
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: KWin default assignee
Depends on:
Reported: 2013-04-25 21:05 UTC by Forrest Rosetti
Modified: 2013-04-25 21:23 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
Latest Commit:
Version Fixed In:


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Forrest Rosetti 2013-04-25 21:05:57 UTC
Application: kwin (4.10.2)
KDE Platform Version: 4.10.2
Qt Version: 4.8.4
Operating System: Linux 3.8.0-19-generic x86_64
Distribution: Ubuntu 13.04

-- Information about the crash:
Just rebooted after 13.04 update and kwin crashed. No idea what causes I did every thing normal.

-- Backtrace:
Application: KWin (kwin), signal: Segmentation fault
Using host libthread_db library "/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libthread_db.so.1".
[KCrash Handler]
#6  0x00007f1d6a3ef74e in glXGetFBConfigs () from /usr/lib/fglrx/libGL.so.1
#7  0x00007f1d6e8ad2c8 in KWin::GlxBackend::initDrawableConfigs (this=this@entry=0x1e4bb30) at ../../kwin/glxbackend.cpp:323
#8  0x00007f1d6e8ad90a in KWin::GlxBackend::init (this=0x1e4bb30) at ../../kwin/glxbackend.cpp:88
#9  0x00007f1d6e8a74e7 in KWin::SceneOpenGL::createScene () at ../../kwin/scene_opengl.cpp:224
#10 0x00007f1d6e892205 in KWin::Compositor::slotCompositingOptionsInitialized (this=0x1db4dd0) at ../../kwin/composite.cpp:206
#11 0x00007f1d6992d0ef in QMetaObject::activate (sender=0x1e0fe10, m=<optimized out>, local_signal_index=<optimized out>, argv=0x0) at kernel/qobject.cpp:3539
#12 0x00007f1d6980c577 in QFutureWatcherBase::event (this=<optimized out>, event=0x7f1d440008c0) at concurrent/qfuturewatcher.cpp:344
#13 0x00007f1d68cbb8ec in QApplicationPrivate::notify_helper (this=this@entry=0x1c9b890, receiver=receiver@entry=0x1e0fe10, e=e@entry=0x7f1d440008c0) at kernel/qapplication.cpp:4567
#14 0x00007f1d68cbe25b in QApplication::notify (this=this@entry=0x7fff153c1540, receiver=receiver@entry=0x1e0fe10, e=e@entry=0x7f1d440008c0) at kernel/qapplication.cpp:4428
#15 0x00007f1d6dffbaf6 in KApplication::notify (this=0x7fff153c1540, receiver=0x1e0fe10, event=0x7f1d440008c0) at ../../kdeui/kernel/kapplication.cpp:311
#16 0x00007f1d6991863e in QCoreApplication::notifyInternal (this=0x7fff153c1540, receiver=receiver@entry=0x1e0fe10, event=event@entry=0x7f1d440008c0) at kernel/qcoreapplication.cpp:946
#17 0x00007f1d6991c171 in sendEvent (event=0x7f1d440008c0, receiver=0x1e0fe10) at ../../include/QtCore/../../src/corelib/kernel/qcoreapplication.h:231
#18 QCoreApplicationPrivate::sendPostedEvents (receiver=receiver@entry=0x0, event_type=event_type@entry=0, data=0x1c3c1f0) at kernel/qcoreapplication.cpp:1570
#19 0x00007f1d6991c4a3 in QCoreApplication::sendPostedEvents (receiver=receiver@entry=0x0, event_type=event_type@entry=0) at kernel/qcoreapplication.cpp:1463
#20 0x00007f1d68d619fc in sendPostedEvents () at ../../include/QtCore/../../src/corelib/kernel/qcoreapplication.h:236
#21 QEventDispatcherX11::processEvents (this=0x1c3dad0, flags=...) at kernel/qeventdispatcher_x11.cpp:75
#22 0x00007f1d6991738f in QEventLoop::processEvents (this=this@entry=0x7fff153c1250, flags=...) at kernel/qeventloop.cpp:149
#23 0x00007f1d69917618 in QEventLoop::exec (this=this@entry=0x7fff153c1250, flags=...) at kernel/qeventloop.cpp:204
#24 0x00007f1d6991ccf6 in QCoreApplication::exec () at kernel/qcoreapplication.cpp:1218
#25 0x00007f1d68cb9ffc in QApplication::exec () at kernel/qapplication.cpp:3828
#26 0x00007f1d6e84802a in kdemain (argc=3, argv=0x7fff153c1688) at ../../kwin/main.cpp:537
#27 0x00007f1d6e439ea5 in __libc_start_main (main=0x4006d0 <main(int, char**)>, argc=3, ubp_av=0x7fff153c1688, init=<optimized out>, fini=<optimized out>, rtld_fini=<optimized out>, stack_end=0x7fff153c1678) at libc-start.c:260
#28 0x0000000000400701 in _start ()

This bug may be a duplicate of or related to bug 314602.

Possible duplicates by query: bug 318162, bug 317054, bug 316869, bug 314602.

Reported using DrKonqi
Comment 1 Thomas Lübking 2013-04-25 21:23:01 UTC
Check (many) dupes, you most likely run a mixed-mode installation between fglrx (amd driver) and mesa drivers.

Even simple things like "glxinfo" or "glxgears" will crash for this.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 314602 ***