Bug 261463 - dolphin doesn't properly quit and prevents next instances to be open
Summary: dolphin doesn't properly quit and prevents next instances to be open
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 261541
Alias: None
Product: dolphin
Classification: Unclassified
Component: general (show other bugs)
Version: 16.12.2
Platform: Gentoo Packages Linux
: NOR normal (vote)
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Peter Penz
URL:
Keywords:
: 261359 (view as bug list)
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2010-12-28 17:37 UTC by Patrizio Bassi
Modified: 2013-07-28 22:07 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Latest Commit:
Version Fixed In:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Patrizio Bassi 2010-12-28 17:37:30 UTC
Version:           unspecified (using KDE 4.5.90) 
OS:                Linux

open a dolphin instance, then close it: window disappear but process gets stuck without dying. 

try to open another dolphin instance, no windows are created: process is reported as <defunct>.

only way is to kill the first instance after closing it, then second instance will open flawlessy

Reproducible: Didn't try
Comment 1 Patrizio Bassi 2010-12-30 11:25:22 UTC
more infos:
after quit 

strace -p 3235
Process 3235 attached - interrupt to quit
futex(0x1ea7e1c, FUTEX_WAIT_PRIVATE, 1, NULL

while, opening another instance
......
access("/home/patrizio/.kde4/share/config/kdebugrc", W_OK) = 0
stat("/home/patrizio/.kde4/share/config/kdebugrc", {st_mode=S_IFREG|0600, st_size=1886, ...}) = 0
stat("/usr/share/config/kdebugrc", {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=1488, ...}) = 0
stat("/usr/share/config/kdebugrc", {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=1488, ...}) = 0
lstat("/usr", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0755, st_size=480, ...}) = 0
lstat("/usr/share", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0755, st_size=5352, ...}) = 0
lstat("/usr/share/config", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0755, st_size=2760, ...}) = 0
lstat("/usr/share/config/kdebugrc", {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=1488, ...}) = 0
stat("/etc/localtime", {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=2652, ...}) = 0
stat("/usr/share/config/kdebugrc", {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=1488, ...}) = 0
stat("/usr/share/config/kdebugrc", {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=1488, ...}) = 0
open("/usr/share/config/kdebugrc", O_RDONLY|O_CLOEXEC) = 4
fcntl(4, F_SETFD, FD_CLOEXEC)           = 0
fstat(4, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=1488, ...}) = 0
fstat(4, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=1488, ...}) = 0
fstat(4, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=1488, ...}) = 0
read(4, "[11001]\nInfoOutput=4\n\n[1217]\nInf"..., 16384) = 1488
read(4, "", 14896)                      = 0
close(4)                                = 0
stat("/home/patrizio/.kde4/share/config/kdebugrc", {st_mode=S_IFREG|0600, st_size=1886, ...}) = 0
open("/home/patrizio/.kde4/share/config/kdebugrc", O_RDONLY|O_CLOEXEC) = 4
fcntl(4, F_SETFD, FD_CLOEXEC)           = 0
fstat(4, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0600, st_size=1886, ...}) = 0
fstat(4, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0600, st_size=1886, ...}) = 0
fstat(4, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0600, st_size=1886, ...}) = 0
read(4, "InfoOutput=4\n\n[KPasswdServer]\nIn"..., 16384) = 1886
read(4, "", 14498)                      = 0
close(4)                                = 0
write(2, "unnamed app(3350): Communication"..., 359unnamed app(3350): Communication problem with  "dolphin" , it probably crashed. 
Error message was:  "org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply" : " "Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken." " 

) = 359
exit_group(255)                         = ?
Comment 2 Patrizio Bassi 2011-01-07 14:03:18 UTC
RC2 still bugged.
Comment 3 TR Reardon 2011-01-07 18:09:35 UTC
confirmed in RC2
Comment 4 Frank Reininghaus 2011-01-09 09:13:35 UTC
Thanks for the bug report! Maybe this is the same problem as bug 261541.
Comment 5 TR Reardon 2011-01-10 01:28:02 UTC
Yes, adopting the fix to bug 261541 works.
Comment 6 Patrizio Bassi 2011-01-16 11:49:27 UTC
i can confirm it's a dupe

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 261541 ***
Comment 7 Alex Fiestas 2013-07-28 22:07:05 UTC
*** Bug 261359 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***