Bug 232156 - I simply started up kate from Gnome-Terminal application. Was opening a Makefile at the time of the crash.
Summary: I simply started up kate from Gnome-Terminal application. Was opening a Make...
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 211401
Alias: None
Product: kate
Classification: Applications
Component: general (show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Platform: Unlisted Binaries Linux
: NOR crash (vote)
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: KWrite Developers
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2010-03-25 22:02 UTC by Randy Ward
Modified: 2010-03-25 22:06 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
Latest Commit:
Version Fixed In:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Randy Ward 2010-03-25 22:02:33 UTC
Application that crashed: kate
Version of the application: 3.3.2
KDE Version: 4.3.2 (KDE 4.3.2)
Qt Version: 4.5.2
Operating System: Linux 2.6.31-20-generic x86_64
Distribution: Ubuntu 9.10

What I was doing when the application crashed:
I was in gnome-terminal, under Gnome, running Ubuntu 9.10.  I simply opened up Kate from the command prompt and it crashed.  Current as of 3-25-2010

 -- Backtrace:
Application: Kate (kate), signal: Segmentation fault
[KCrash Handler]
#5  0x00007f3fb28c78ec in QDataStream::operator>>(int&) () from /usr/lib/libQtCore.so.4
#6  0x00007f3fb3894fbf in KServiceFactory::KServiceFactory() () from /usr/lib/libkdecore.so.5
#7  0x00007f3fb389529a in KServiceFactory::self() () from /usr/lib/libkdecore.so.5
#8  0x00007f3fb388d06d in KService::serviceByDesktopName(QString const&) () from /usr/lib/libkdecore.so.5
#9  0x00007f3faf4f31b2 in KTextEditor::EditorChooser::editor(QString const&, bool) () from /usr/lib/libktexteditor.so.4
#10 0x00007f3fb350146c in ?? () from /usr/lib/libkateinterfaces.so.4
#11 0x00007f3fb34f4892 in KateApp::KateApp(KCmdLineArgs*) () from /usr/lib/libkateinterfaces.so.4
#12 0x00007f3fb4b079cf in kdemain () from /usr/lib/libkdeinit4_kate.so
#13 0x00007f3fb47b2abd in __libc_start_main () from /lib/libc.so.6
#14 0x0000000000400679 in _start ()

This bug may be a duplicate of or related to bug 214934

Reported using DrKonqi
Comment 1 Christoph Feck 2010-03-25 22:06:27 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 211401 ***