Bug 229094 - Was in the process of starting Amarok in a Gnome based desktop environment
Summary: Was in the process of starting Amarok in a Gnome based desktop environment
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 202871
Alias: None
Product: kdelibs
Classification: Frameworks and Libraries
Component: ksycoca (show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Platform: Unlisted Binaries Linux
: NOR crash (vote)
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: David Faure
Depends on:
Reported: 2010-03-02 03:47 UTC by Carlin Scott
Modified: 2010-03-02 03:58 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
Latest Commit:
Version Fixed In:


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Carlin Scott 2010-03-02 03:47:01 UTC
Application that crashed: kbuildsycoca4
Version of the application: 1.1
KDE Version: 4.3.2 (KDE 4.3.2)
Qt Version: 4.5.2
Operating System: Linux 2.6.31-19-generic x86_64
Distribution: Ubuntu 9.10

What I was doing when the application crashed:
Every time I start Amarok from gnome I get this crash, twice. I fixed it before by deleting a certain file in my .kde directory but it keeps coming back so I'm hopeful that someone will fix it.

 -- Backtrace:
Application: KBuildSycoca (kdeinit4), signal: Segmentation fault
The current source language is "auto; currently c".
[KCrash Handler]
#5  KSycocaEntry::offset (this=0x0) at ../../kdecore/sycoca/ksycocaentry.cpp:133
#6  0x00007f96db1fc5dd in KBuildMimeTypeFactory::savePatternLists (this=0x14940c0, str=<value optimized out>) at ../../kded/kbuildmimetypefactory.cpp:361
#7  0x00007f96db1fca93 in KBuildMimeTypeFactory::save (this=0x14940c0, str=...) at ../../kded/kbuildmimetypefactory.cpp:307
#8  0x00007f96db1f5da9 in KBuildSycoca::save (this=0x18abce0, str=0x1453040) at ../../kded/kbuildsycoca.cpp:525
#9  0x00007f96db1f8ab3 in KBuildSycoca::recreate (this=0x18abce0) at ../../kded/kbuildsycoca.cpp:433
#10 0x00007f96db1f9ee6 in kdemain (argc=<value optimized out>, argv=<value optimized out>) at ../../kded/kbuildsycoca.cpp:829
#11 0x0000000000406da8 in launch (argc=3, _name=<value optimized out>, args=<value optimized out>, cwd=<value optimized out>, envc=24, envs=<value optimized out>, reset_env=false, tty=0x0, 
    avoid_loops=false, startup_id_str=0x13d7528 "loque;1267497589;8593;3197_TIME0") at ../../kinit/kinit.cpp:677
#12 0x0000000000407aa0 in handle_launcher_request (sock=7, who=<value optimized out>) at ../../kinit/kinit.cpp:1169
#13 0x0000000000407f51 in handle_requests (waitForPid=3196) at ../../kinit/kinit.cpp:1362
#14 0x0000000000408ccd in main (argc=<value optimized out>, argv=<value optimized out>, envp=<value optimized out>) at ../../kinit/kinit.cpp:1745

This bug may be a duplicate of or related to bug 224251

Reported using DrKonqi
Comment 1 Christoph Feck 2010-03-02 03:58:15 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 202871 ***