Bug 224725 - Dolphin crashed while USB stick (KINGSTON) connected
Summary: Dolphin crashed while USB stick (KINGSTON) connected
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 190535
Alias: None
Product: kio
Classification: Frameworks and Libraries
Component: general (show other bugs)
Version: 4.3
Platform: Unlisted Binaries Linux
: NOR crash
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: David Faure
Depends on:
Reported: 2010-01-29 08:21 UTC by kukepoiss_85
Modified: 2010-02-21 16:47 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Latest Commit:
Version Fixed In:


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description kukepoiss_85 2010-01-29 08:21:49 UTC
Application that crashed: dolphin
Version of the application: 1.3
KDE Version: 4.3.2 (KDE 4.3.2)
Qt Version: 4.5.2
Operating System: Linux 2.6.31-17-generic i686
Distribution: Estobuntu 9.10.1

 -- Backtrace:
Application: Dolphin (dolphin), signal: Segmentation fault
[KCrash Handler]
#6  KDirModelNode::rowNumber (this=0x0) at ../../kio/kio/kdirmodel.cpp:120
#7  0x00462a43 in KDirModelPrivate::indexForNode (this=0x85e74c0, node=0x0, rowNumber=0) at ../../kio/kio/kdirmodel.cpp:284
#8  0x0046786b in KDirModelPrivate::_k_slotNewItems (this=0x85e74c0, directoryUrl=..., items=...) at ../../kio/kio/kdirmodel.cpp:377
#9  0x00468d77 in KDirModel::qt_metacall (this=0x85fda90, _c=QMetaObject::InvokeMetaMethod, _id=22, _a=0xbfbc2b94) at ./kdirmodel.moc:82
#10 0x05151263 in QMetaObject::activate (sender=0x85e8a70, from_signal_index=14, to_signal_index=14, argv=0xbfbc2b94) at kernel/qobject.cpp:3113
#11 0x05151ec2 in QMetaObject::activate (sender=0x85e8a70, m=0x80b7410, local_signal_index=10, argv=0xbfbc2b94) at kernel/qobject.cpp:3187
#12 0x0044b469 in KDirLister::itemsAdded (this=0x85e8a70, _t1=..., _t2=...) at ./kdirlister.moc:268
#13 0x0044c4fe in KDirLister::Private::emitItems (this=0x85e8a80) at ../../kio/kio/kdirlister.cpp:2303
#14 0x004577e7 in KDirListerCache::processPendingUpdates (this=0x858dd30) at ../../kio/kio/kdirlister.cpp:1796
#15 0x004580af in KDirListerCache::slotFilesChanged (this=0x858dd30, fileList=...) at ../../kio/kio/kdirlister.cpp:850
#16 0x0045e8a5 in KDirListerCache::qt_metacall (this=0x858dd30, _c=QMetaObject::InvokeMetaMethod, _id=6, _a=0xbfbc2e98) at ./kdirlister_p.moc:93
#17 0x05151263 in QMetaObject::activate (sender=0x8581bf0, from_signal_index=8, to_signal_index=8, argv=0xbfbc2e98) at kernel/qobject.cpp:3113
#18 0x05151ec2 in QMetaObject::activate (sender=0x8581bf0, m=0x5dd294, local_signal_index=3, argv=0xbfbc2e98) at kernel/qobject.cpp:3187
#19 0x0046a503 in OrgKdeKDirNotifyInterface::FilesChanged (this=0x8581bf0, _t1=...) at ./kdirnotify.moc:118
#20 0x0046a6d5 in OrgKdeKDirNotifyInterface::qt_metacall (this=0x8581bf0, _c=QMetaObject::InvokeMetaMethod, _id=8, _a=0xbfbc301c) at ./kdirnotify.moc:82
#21 0x002377b4 in QDBusConnectionPrivate::deliverCall (this=0x83f2350, object=0x8581bf0, msg=..., metaTypes=..., slotIdx=8) at qdbusintegrator.cpp:891
#22 0x0023f197 in QDBusCallDeliveryEvent::placeMetaCall(QObject*) () from /usr/lib/libQtDBus.so.4
#23 0x0514b5fe in QObject::event (this=0x8581bf0, e=0x8931f20) at kernel/qobject.cpp:1111
#24 0x077bdf54 in QApplicationPrivate::notify_helper (this=0x83fa030, receiver=0x8581bf0, e=0x8931f20) at kernel/qapplication.cpp:4056
#25 0x077c567c in QApplication::notify (this=0xbfbc382c, receiver=0x8581bf0, e=0x8931f20) at kernel/qapplication.cpp:3603
#26 0x0094fbfa in KApplication::notify (this=0xbfbc382c, receiver=0x8581bf0, event=0x8931f20) at ../../kdeui/kernel/kapplication.cpp:302
#27 0x0513b6cb in QCoreApplication::notifyInternal (this=0xbfbc382c, receiver=0x8581bf0, event=0x8931f20) at kernel/qcoreapplication.cpp:610
#28 0x0513c2b2 in QCoreApplication::sendEvent (receiver=0x0, event_type=0, data=0x83dbe48) at ../../include/QtCore/../../src/corelib/kernel/qcoreapplication.h:213
#29 QCoreApplicationPrivate::sendPostedEvents (receiver=0x0, event_type=0, data=0x83dbe48) at kernel/qcoreapplication.cpp:1247
#30 0x0513c47d in QCoreApplication::sendPostedEvents (receiver=0x0, event_type=0) at kernel/qcoreapplication.cpp:1140
#31 0x051663ff in QCoreApplication::sendPostedEvents (s=0x83fc118) at ../../include/QtCore/../../src/corelib/kernel/qcoreapplication.h:218
#32 postEventSourceDispatch (s=0x83fc118) at kernel/qeventdispatcher_glib.cpp:210
#33 0x06725e88 in g_main_context_dispatch () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#34 0x06729730 in ?? () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#35 0x06729863 in g_main_context_iteration () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#36 0x0516602c in QEventDispatcherGlib::processEvents (this=0x83dba30, flags=...) at kernel/qeventdispatcher_glib.cpp:327
#37 0x0785ebe5 in QGuiEventDispatcherGlib::processEvents (this=0x83dba30, flags=...) at kernel/qguieventdispatcher_glib.cpp:202
#38 0x05139c79 in QEventLoop::processEvents (this=0xbfbc3784, flags=) at kernel/qeventloop.cpp:149
#39 0x0513a0ca in QEventLoop::exec (this=0xbfbc3784, flags=...) at kernel/qeventloop.cpp:201
#40 0x0513c53f in QCoreApplication::exec () at kernel/qcoreapplication.cpp:888
#41 0x077bddd7 in QApplication::exec () at kernel/qapplication.cpp:3525
#42 0x0807a745 in _start ()

Reported using DrKonqi
Comment 1 Dario Andres 2010-01-29 12:47:59 UTC
This is likely to be bug 190535.
- Did you do something else besides connecting the USB stick ? Did you checked the folder/drive properties dialog ?
Comment 2 kukepoiss_85 2010-01-29 15:44:23 UTC
USB stic had been conneced since turn-on of lap-top. I checked the folders on USB, the terminal was also opened (I had used md5sum and navigated in USB folders before the Dolphin crashed).
Comment 3 Dario Andres 2010-02-21 16:47:02 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 190535 ***