Bug 74343 - browsing in konqueror history mixes up HTML form content
Summary: browsing in konqueror history mixes up HTML form content
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 56188
Alias: None
Product: konqueror
Classification: Applications
Component: khtml forms (show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Platform: unspecified Linux
: NOR normal
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Konqueror Developers
Depends on:
Reported: 2004-02-06 14:04 UTC by Jens
Modified: 2006-03-11 19:12 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
Latest Commit:
Version Fixed In:


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Jens 2004-02-06 14:04:14 UTC
Version:           1.6.2a1 (using KDE 3.2.0,  (testing/unstable))
Compiler:          gcc version 3.3.3 20040110 (prerelease) (Debian)
OS:          Linux (i686) release 2.4.22b-w4l-p4


this is somewhat weird: when I go through a multiple-page FORM web site (eg. a registration process), and use Konq's history to go back and resubmit earlier HTML documents, then Konqueror sometimes mixes up the contents of the form elements.

I've had this e.g. in bugs.kde.org. Submit one bug, go back 10 pages to the first welcome page where your info is already pre-filled out, then go forward (don't submit - use konq's "->" button). In my case, the "Continue" button on the welcome page read "-----O-----", the small bug number input field contained the description of the application I was about to report on (submitted via GET link in Konq's help menu), and going further forward made more junk appear in FORM elements. Sometimes random characters (no control chars though - yet), sometimes text from other parts of the page.

This (apparently) only happens when going FORWARD through HTML pages that contain FORM elements. I had this also in my TMDA-CGI setup (www.tmda.net), in squirrelmail (a PHP based webmail) and so on.

I cannot reproduce this every time (just tried again now) and once you actually _resubmit_ a page everything goes back to normal. But something really is going wrong here. If there is ANY way to help you track this down, please say so, I'll do my best!

Comment 1 Maksim Orlovich 2006-03-11 19:12:44 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 56188 ***