Bug 73997 - Konsole tries to find the Schema in a wrong path
Summary: Konsole tries to find the Schema in a wrong path
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
Alias: None
Product: konsole
Classification: Unclassified
Component: general (show other bugs)
Version: 1.2.3
Platform: Gentoo Packages Linux
: NOR normal (vote)
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Konsole Developer
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2004-02-02 10:34 UTC by meyerm
Modified: 2004-02-04 17:48 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
Latest Commit:
Version Fixed In:


Attachments
Patch to allow full schema filenames on the command line. (1.12 KB, patch)
2004-02-04 16:34 UTC, Kurt Hindenburg
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description meyerm 2004-02-02 10:34:37 UTC
Version:           1.2.3 (using KDE 3.1.4)
Installed from:    Gentoo
Compiler:          gcc version 3.2.3 20030422 (Gentoo Linux 1.4 3.2.3-r2, propolice)
OS:          Linux (i686) release 2.6.1

Calling Konsole this way doesn't work:

kstart --skiptaskbar --skippager --type override --alldesktops konsole --nomenubar --noframe --noscrollbar --notoolbar --schema /usr/kde/3.1/share/apps/konsole/Transparent.schema --geometry 1580x240+10+10 -e "sudo tail -f /var/log/messages"

It starts with a plain black/white schema. But starting it like this works!

cd /usr/kde/3.1/share/apps/konsole/
kstart --skiptaskbar --skippager --type override --alldesktops konsole --nomenubar --noframe --noscrollbar --notoolbar --schema Transparent.schema --geometry 1580x240+10+10 -e "sudo tail -f /var/log/messages"

BTW: How can I get rid of the one or two pixel high lines at the top and the bottom (it is not the border - it is already deactivated)? I just want text-only on my desktop without karamba ;-)
Comment 1 Kurt Hindenburg 2004-02-04 16:34:15 UTC
Created attachment 4510 [details]
Patch to allow full schema filenames on the command line.

Patch against kdebase/konsole/konsole/ CVS as of 02/04/2004.
Comment 2 Kurt Hindenburg 2004-02-04 16:38:12 UTC
I also get the 1/2 pixels at the top and bottom; although not the sides.  No idea where they come from.
Comment 3 Waldo Bastian 2004-02-04 17:48:36 UTC
Re: Patch
Thanks, applied.

Re: 1/2 pixels
This is a Qt bug.