Bug 451472 - Plasmashell on wayland doesn't load
Summary: Plasmashell on wayland doesn't load
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 450750
Alias: None
Product: plasmashell
Classification: Plasma
Component: general (show other bugs)
Version: 5.24.3
Platform: Debian unstable Linux
: NOR crash
Target Milestone: 1.0
Assignee: Plasma Bugs List
Keywords: drkonqi
Depends on:
Reported: 2022-03-13 22:46 UTC by Valerio Passini
Modified: 2022-03-25 15:17 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Latest Commit:
Version Fixed In:


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Valerio Passini 2022-03-13 22:46:44 UTC
Application: plasmashell (5.24.3)

Qt Version: 5.15.2
Frameworks Version: 5.90.0
Operating System: Linux 5.16.13-hpomen-amd x86_64
Windowing System: Wayland
Distribution: Debian GNU/Linux bookworm/sid
DrKonqi: 5.24.3 [KCrashBackend]

-- Information about the crash:
- What I was doing when the application crashed:
Just loggin in. In the end I get a bunch of application that are launched automatically, but no desktop, taskbar, etc...at all.

The crash can be reproduced every time.

-- Backtrace:
Application: Plasma (plasmashell), signal: Aborted

[KCrash Handler]
#4  __GI_raise (sig=sig@entry=6) at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/raise.c:49
#5  0x00007f61d4ebd546 in __GI_abort () at abort.c:79
#6  0x00007f61d5321b61 in qt_message_fatal (message=<synthetic pointer>..., context=...) at global/qlogging.cpp:1914
#7  QMessageLogger::fatal (this=this@entry=0x7ffc2022f9e0, msg=msg@entry=0x7f61d32210f8 "The Wayland connection experienced a fatal error: %s") at global/qlogging.cpp:893
#8  0x00007f61d31a9de0 in QtWaylandClient::QWaylandDisplay::checkError (this=<optimized out>) at qwaylanddisplay.cpp:211
#9  0x00007f61d31aadfa in QtWaylandClient::QWaylandDisplay::flushRequests (this=0x5619aeb37c80) at qwaylanddisplay.cpp:222
#10 0x00007f61d55771e8 in doActivate<false> (sender=0x5619aeb4f440, signal_index=4, argv=0x7ffc2022fae0) at kernel/qobject.cpp:3898
#11 0x00007f61d557067f in QMetaObject::activate (sender=sender@entry=0x5619aeb4f440, m=m@entry=0x7f61d57d9820 <QAbstractEventDispatcher::staticMetaObject>, local_signal_index=local_signal_index@entry=1, argv=argv@entry=0x0) at kernel/qobject.cpp:3946
#12 0x00007f61d553d783 in QAbstractEventDispatcher::awake (this=this@entry=0x5619aeb4f440) at .moc/moc_qabstracteventdispatcher.cpp:149
#13 0x00007f61d5598213 in QEventDispatcherGlib::processEvents (this=0x5619aeb4f440, flags=...) at kernel/qeventdispatcher_glib.cpp:430
#14 0x00007f61d553f55b in QEventLoop::exec (this=this@entry=0x7ffc2022fc00, flags=..., flags@entry=...) at ../../include/QtCore/../../src/corelib/global/qflags.h:69
#15 0x00007f61d5547830 in QCoreApplication::exec () at ../../include/QtCore/../../src/corelib/global/qflags.h:121
#16 0x00005619ae3d674a in main (argc=<optimized out>, argv=<optimized out>) at ./shell/main.cpp:238
[Inferior 1 (process 7196) detached]

The reporter indicates this bug may be a duplicate of or related to bug 450750.

Possible duplicates by query: bug 451371, bug 451319, bug 451019, bug 450900, bug 450879.

Reported using DrKonqi
Comment 1 Nate Graham 2022-03-25 15:17:42 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 450750 ***