Bug 444634 - dbus-daemon spamming about full message queue from kwin_x11 a few hours after startup
Summary: dbus-daemon spamming about full message queue from kwin_x11 a few hours after...
Status: RESOLVED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: kwin
Classification: Plasma
Component: general (show other bugs)
Version: 5.23.2
Platform: Gentoo Packages Linux
: NOR normal
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: KWin default assignee
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2021-10-29 22:14 UTC by Andrew Udvare
Modified: 2021-12-21 04:35 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Latest Commit:
Version Fixed In:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Andrew Udvare 2021-10-29 22:14:58 UTC
SUMMARY

A few hours after logging in (~6 hours for this boot), I start seeing this message repeating many times per second in journal:

dbus-daemon[2006]: [system] Rejected: destination has a full message queue, 0 matched rules; type="error", sender="(unset)" ((bus)) interface="(unset)" member="(unset)" error name="org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.ServiceUnknown" requested_reply="1" destination=":1.38" (uid=1000 pid=2526 comm="/usr/bin/kwin_x11 ")

Overall, this does not slow down my system, but this is very strange and blocks me from normally using journalctl.

STEPS TO REPRODUCE
1. Restart system
2. Log in to Plasma (X11)
3. Use as normal
4. After a few hours, observe journalctl -f

OBSERVED RESULT

dbus-daemon is spamming with 'destination has a full message queue' and the comm =/usr/bin/kwin_x11 every time.

EXPECTED RESULT

Should not see above message, or at least should not see it being repeated many times per second.

SOFTWARE/OS VERSIONS
Windows: 
macOS: 
Linux/KDE Plasma: 5.14.15 / 5.23.2
(available in About System)
KDE Plasma Version: 5.23.2
KDE Frameworks Version: 5.87.0
Qt Version: 5.15.2

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

This was also happening on 5.23.0.

I am using the Nvidia proprietary driver.
Comment 1 David Edmundson 2021-10-29 22:28:10 UTC
Can you run dbus-monitor for a while when things broken and see if there's anything going from kwin?
Comment 2 Andrew Udvare 2021-10-30 00:18:26 UTC
Honestly I can't believe the 'solution' to this. This is Nvidia's fault. Their driver is sending a message to dbus to a service they removed a while ago. And it's sending it 27 times per second, about every 2 frames. Any app that calls GL stuff will be affected and that includes kwin.

For those interested in a 'fix' for now:

https://forums.developer.nvidia.com/t/bug-nvidia-v495-29-05-driver-spamming-dbus-enabled-applications-with-invalid-messages/192892/9

You may need to use a different user than 'dbus'. On Gentoo systemd it's messagebus.

Once I started this service, the spamming stops.
Comment 3 Bug Janitor Service 2021-11-14 04:39:12 UTC
Dear Bug Submitter,

This bug has been in NEEDSINFO status with no change for at least
15 days. Please provide the requested information as soon as
possible and set the bug status as REPORTED. Due to regular bug
tracker maintenance, if the bug is still in NEEDSINFO status with
no change in 30 days the bug will be closed as RESOLVED > WORKSFORME
due to lack of needed information.

For more information about our bug triaging procedures please read the
wiki located here:
https://community.kde.org/Guidelines_and_HOWTOs/Bug_triaging

If you have already provided the requested information, please
mark the bug as REPORTED so that the KDE team knows that the bug is
ready to be confirmed.

Thank you for helping us make KDE software even better for everyone!
Comment 4 Kamil Cukrowski 2021-11-21 11:04:22 UTC
I have: Archlinux, 01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GP107 [GeForce GTX 1050 Ti] (rev a1) , kwin 5.23.3-1
I have the same messages flooding journal. After applying the above mentioned fix with nvidia-fake-powerd - the issue was fixed. Thank You.
Comment 5 Bug Janitor Service 2021-12-06 04:37:52 UTC
Dear Bug Submitter,

This bug has been in NEEDSINFO status with no change for at least
15 days. Please provide the requested information as soon as
possible and set the bug status as REPORTED. Due to regular bug
tracker maintenance, if the bug is still in NEEDSINFO status with
no change in 30 days the bug will be closed as RESOLVED > WORKSFORME
due to lack of needed information.

For more information about our bug triaging procedures please read the
wiki located here:
https://community.kde.org/Guidelines_and_HOWTOs/Bug_triaging

If you have already provided the requested information, please
mark the bug as REPORTED so that the KDE team knows that the bug is
ready to be confirmed.

Thank you for helping us make KDE software even better for everyone!
Comment 6 Bug Janitor Service 2021-12-21 04:35:30 UTC
This bug has been in NEEDSINFO status with no change for at least
30 days. The bug is now closed as RESOLVED > WORKSFORME
due to lack of needed information.

For more information about our bug triaging procedures please read the
wiki located here:
https://community.kde.org/Guidelines_and_HOWTOs/Bug_triaging

Thank you for helping us make KDE software even better for everyone!