Bug 433934 - Corrupted cache causes strange visual behavior in notification header with dolphin icon when starting a copy
Summary: Corrupted cache causes strange visual behavior in notification header with do...
Status: CONFIRMED
Alias: None
Product: frameworks-plasma
Classification: Frameworks and Libraries
Component: libplasma (show other bugs)
Version: 5.79.0
Platform: Other Linux
: NOR normal (vote)
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Marco Martin
URL:
Keywords:
: 435567 (view as bug list)
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2021-03-04 02:16 UTC by ]\/[ ]\/[ ]_ 1357
Modified: 2022-07-18 19:52 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Latest Commit:
Version Fixed In:


Attachments
An example of the bug (50 bytes, text/plain)
2021-03-04 02:16 UTC, ]\/[ ]\/[ ]_ 1357
Details
Example (21.98 KB, image/png)
2021-03-04 17:39 UTC, ]\/[ ]\/[ ]_ 1357
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description ]\/[ ]\/[ ]_ 1357 2021-03-04 02:16:02 UTC
Created attachment 136357 [details]
An example of the bug

Strange visual behavior in notification header with dolphin icon when starting a copy


STEPS TO REPRODUCE
1. Start a copy

OBSERVED RESULT
The dolphin icon is not vertically aligned and the color of the notification header don't cover all the area.

EXPECTED RESULT
The dolphin icon is vertically aligned and the color of the notification header cover all the area.


SOFTWARE/OS VERSIONS
Linux/KDE Plasma: KDE Neon 5.21 User Edition
KDE Plasma Version: 5.21.1
KDE Frameworks Version: 5.79.0
Qt Version: 5.15.2
Comment 1 Nate Graham 2021-03-04 17:20:39 UTC
I think the attachment didn't come through. Can you re-attach it?
Comment 2 ]\/[ ]\/[ ]_ 1357 2021-03-04 17:39:11 UTC
Created attachment 136374 [details]
Example
Comment 3 Nate Graham 2021-03-04 17:41:38 UTC
Thanks. This looks like a cache issue corruption to me. Does the problem go away if you clear the Plasma cache with `rm ~/.cache/plasma*` and then try again?
Comment 4 ]\/[ ]\/[ ]_ 1357 2021-03-04 21:28:18 UTC
(In reply to Nate Graham from comment #3)
> Thanks. This looks like a cache issue corruption to me. Does the problem go
> away if you clear the Plasma cache with `rm ~/.cache/plasma*` and then try
> again?

Applying `rm -R ~/.cache/plasma*` problem is gone.
Comment 5 Nate Graham 2021-03-04 21:32:04 UTC
Cool. So there is a bug with caching somewhere.
Comment 6 ]\/[ ]\/[ ]_ 1357 2021-03-04 21:46:17 UTC
Thanks a lot for the attention.
Soon I will register two other issues I detected. One related to notifications too, and another to the digital clock.
Comment 7 Nate Graham 2021-04-13 15:58:01 UTC
*** Bug 435567 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***