Bug 431386 - can't use application launcher as the list of applications is being updated every second and cause repaint of menu
Summary: can't use application launcher as the list of applications is being updated e...
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 429593
Alias: None
Product: kwin
Classification: Plasma
Component: appmenu (show other bugs)
Version: 5.20.5
Platform: Fedora RPMs Linux
: NOR normal (vote)
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: KWin default assignee
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2021-01-10 12:42 UTC by CK
Modified: 2021-01-12 00:32 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Latest Commit:
Version Fixed In:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description CK 2021-01-10 12:42:17 UTC
SUMMARY

can't use application launcher as the list of applications is being updated every second and cause repaint of menu

STEPS TO REPRODUCE
Not sure if there are specific steps. I have fresh install of Fedora 32 on Lenovo Z51-70 and upgraded to version 33.
Couple of application were installed using flatpak and snapd


OBSERVED RESULT
can't navigate trough menu. can't link applications by mime types using settings tool since they are being repainted every second.


EXPECTED RESULT
menus are clickable

SOFTWARE/OS VERSIONS
Linux/KDE Plasma: Fedora 33 KDE
(available in About System)
KDE Plasma Version: 5.20.5
KDE Frameworks Version: 5.78.0
Qt Version: 5.15.2

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
need to figure out what causes repaint
Comment 1 Vlad Zahorodnii 2021-01-11 08:25:27 UTC
Do you mean Kickoff (https://userbase.kde.org/Plasma/Kickoff) when you say "application launcher"?
Comment 2 Vlad Zahorodnii 2021-01-11 08:26:11 UTC
Changing the status of the bug report.
Comment 3 CK 2021-01-11 16:10:40 UTC
it happens to the launcher menu, kickoff and alternatives.
I have noticed that it only begins to happen after I utilized krunner. and also it's applicable to fresh installs, as I haven't noticed such a misbehavior on another laptop that is running fedora 33 cumulatively upgraded from 29.
Comment 4 Nate Graham 2021-01-12 00:32:42 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 429593 ***