Bug 411441 - Dolphin makes kdeinit crash when closed
Summary: Dolphin makes kdeinit crash when closed
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 408797
Alias: None
Product: frameworks-kinit
Classification: Unclassified
Component: general (show other bugs)
Version: 5.59.0
Platform: Fedora RPMs Linux
: NOR critical
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: David Faure
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2019-08-30 11:11 UTC by David
Modified: 2019-09-30 15:46 UTC (History)
11 users (show)

See Also:
Latest Commit:
Version Fixed In:


Attachments
kdeinit5 stack trace report (28.20 KB, text/plain)
2019-09-03 08:02 UTC, Jiri Kozel
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description David 2019-08-30 11:11:40 UTC
SUMMARY
Dolphin (and few other KDE apps) raise a "kdeinit crashed" signal when closed. Dolphin currently holds the maximum number of signals per operation (4 signals every time it's closed). Kdevelop also shows this issue.

STEPS TO REPRODUCE
1. Open dolphin
2. Close dolphin
3. 

OBSERVED RESULT
Multiple crash signals are raised, each of them saying kdeinit5 closed unexpectedly.

EXPECTED RESULT
No crashes, obviously.

SOFTWARE/OS VERSIONS
Windows: 
macOS: 
Linux/KDE Plasma: 
(available in About System)
KDE Plasma Version: 5.14.5
KDE Frameworks Version: 5.59.0
Qt Version: 5.11.3

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
Fedora FC 29.
Please notice that:
-this issue does not appear when browsing some specific folders (incredible). E.G., opening the trash from the desktop link never leads to the issue. Issue does show if the trash is reached from inside dolphin (read, starting dolphin normally and then browsing the trash).
- this issue started (I'm quite sure) when I first installed the plasma-workspace-wayland package and its dependecies. During a wayland session, whenever I closed any KDE app the whole session crashed. Do you see any connection here? Maybe config files messed up by wayland?
- I uninstalled wayland and still get this issue
- I've tried starting dolphin by manually using kdeinit and got:
---
...
KCrash: Application 'kdeinit5' crashing...
KCrash: Attempting to start /usr/libexec/drkonqi from kdeinit
sock_file=/run/user/1000/kdeinit5__0
...
---
- I've been able to get a stacktrace by using KSystemLog and here it comes (4 of them, as there are 4 crashes each time):
---------------------------------------------------STACK TRACES

30/08/19 12:48	systemd-coredump	Process 4748 (file.so) of user 1000 dumped core.

Stack trace of thread 4748:
#0  0x00007f1708a658b5 _ZN6QMutex4lockEv (libQt5Core.so.5)
#1  0x00007f1708c59186 _ZN10QTextCodec14codecForLocaleEv (libQt5Core.so.5)
#2  0x00007f1708ae3569 _ZN7QString20fromLocal8Bit_helperEPKci (libQt5Core.so.5)
#3  0x00007f1708bb97b8 _ZN14QStandardPaths16writableLocationENS_16StandardLocationE (libQt5Core.so.5)
#4  0x00007f1709d18881 n/a (libKF5Crash.so.5)
#5  0x00007f1709d19362 n/a (libKF5Crash.so.5)
#6  0x00007f1709d19815 _ZN6KCrash19defaultCrashHandlerEi (libKF5Crash.so.5)
#7  0x00007f17084e9600 .annobin_sigaction.c (libc.so.6)


30/08/19 12:48	systemd-coredump	Process 4747 (file.so) of user 1000 dumped core.

Stack trace of thread 4747:
#0  0x00007f1708a658b5 _ZN6QMutex4lockEv (libQt5Core.so.5)
#1  0x00007f1708c59186 _ZN10QTextCodec14codecForLocaleEv (libQt5Core.so.5)
#2  0x00007f1708ae3569 _ZN7QString20fromLocal8Bit_helperEPKci (libQt5Core.so.5)
#3  0x00007f1708bb97b8 _ZN14QStandardPaths16writableLocationENS_16StandardLocationE (libQt5Core.so.5)
#4  0x00007f1709d18881 n/a (libKF5Crash.so.5)
#5  0x00007f1709d19362 n/a (libKF5Crash.so.5)
#6  0x00007f1709d19815 _ZN6KCrash19defaultCrashHandlerEi (libKF5Crash.so.5)
#7  0x00007f17084e9600 .annobin_sigaction.c (libc.so.6)

30/08/19 12:48	systemd-coredump	Process 4744 (file.so) of user 1000 dumped core.

Stack trace of thread 4744:
#0  0x00007f1708a658b5 _ZN6QMutex4lockEv (libQt5Core.so.5)
#1  0x00007f1708c59186 _ZN10QTextCodec14codecForLocaleEv (libQt5Core.so.5)
#2  0x00007f1708ae3569 _ZN7QString20fromLocal8Bit_helperEPKci (libQt5Core.so.5)
#3  0x00007f1708bb97b8 _ZN14QStandardPaths16writableLocationENS_16StandardLocationE (libQt5Core.so.5)
#4  0x00007f1709d18881 n/a (libKF5Crash.so.5)
#5  0x00007f1709d19362 n/a (libKF5Crash.so.5)
#6  0x00007f1709d19815 _ZN6KCrash19defaultCrashHandlerEi (libKF5Crash.so.5)
#7  0x00007f17084e9600 .annobin_sigaction.c (libc.so.6)

30/08/19 12:48	systemd-coredump	Process 4746 (file.so) of user 1000 dumped core.

Stack trace of thread 4746:
#0  0x00007f1708a658b5 _ZN6QMutex4lockEv (libQt5Core.so.5)
#1  0x00007f1708c59186 _ZN10QTextCodec14codecForLocaleEv (libQt5Core.so.5)
#2  0x00007f1708ae3569 _ZN7QString20fromLocal8Bit_helperEPKci (libQt5Core.so.5)
#3  0x00007f1708bb97b8 _ZN14QStandardPaths16writableLocationENS_16StandardLocationE (libQt5Core.so.5)
#4  0x00007f1709d18881 n/a (libKF5Crash.so.5)
#5  0x00007f1709d19362 n/a (libKF5Crash.so.5)
#6  0x00007f1709d19815 _ZN6KCrash19defaultCrashHandlerEi (libKF5Crash.so.5)
#7  0x00007f17084e9600 .annobin_sigaction.c (libc.so.6)
Comment 1 Rex Dieter 2019-08-30 17:26:54 UTC
If it helps debug, this happens on f29 upgrading kf5-5.58 to kf5-5.59
Comment 2 David 2019-08-30 20:46:33 UTC
(In reply to Rex Dieter from comment #1)
> If it helps debug, this happens on f29 upgrading kf5-5.58 to kf5-5.59

Yes, it does indeed. I've both installed Wayland and updated my system that day, you are indicating that the update broke my system and not Wayland then. I've first thought of Wayland since I've never had issues with updates in 5 years of Fedora usage.. 
What's interesting is I can't now undo the transactions since 5.58 packages are not available according to DNF. This is such an annoying situation, hope someone's working on this (at least giving 5.58 packages back to allow downgrading..).
Comment 3 Rex Dieter 2019-08-30 20:49:27 UTC
Going to triage this to kinit, since that's effecitvely what is crashing here (it's reproducible elsewhere besides dolphin).
Comment 4 David 2019-08-30 21:21:21 UTC
That's right. 
Meanwhile I confirm it's actually the update to 5.59 causing the problem. Just did downgrade for kf5 packages (to as far as 5.50 unfortunately, that's what's available) and the issue is gone.
Comment 5 Jiri Kozel 2019-09-03 08:02:05 UTC
Created attachment 122466 [details]
kdeinit5 stack trace report
Comment 6 Jiri Kozel 2019-09-03 08:04:30 UTC
Hello,
am experiencing exactly the same problem... typically right at the dolphin closure I get the "kdeinit5 closed unexpectedly" notification, however it's been quite randomly popping up when working with other apps too. Below is my journal log off the crash:

Sep 03 08:51:39 t460 systemd-coredump[15162]: Process 14888 (file.so) of user 1000 dumped core.

                                              Stack trace of thread 14888:
                                              #0  0x00007f48e24b88b5 _ZN6QMutex4lockEv (libQt5Core.so.5)
                                              #1  0x00007f48e26ac186 _ZN10QTextCodec14codecForLocaleEv (libQt5Core.so.5)
                                              #2  0x00007f48e2536569 _ZN7QString20fromLocal8Bit_helperEPKci (libQt5Core.so.5)
                                              #3  0x00007f48e260c7b8 _ZN14QStandardPaths16writableLocationENS_16StandardLocationE (libQt5Core.so.5)
                                              #4  0x00007f48e376b881 n/a (libKF5Crash.so.5)
                                              #5  0x00007f48e376c362 n/a (libKF5Crash.so.5)
                                              #6  0x00007f48e376c815 _ZN6KCrash19defaultCrashHandlerEi (libKF5Crash.so.5)
                                              #7  0x00007f48e1f3c600 .annobin_sigaction.c (libc.so.6)
Sep 03 08:51:39 t460 audit[1]: SERVICE_STOP pid=1 uid=0 auid=4294967295 ses=4294967295 subj=system_u:system_r:init_t:s0 msg='unit=systemd-coredump@30-15157-0 comm="systemd" exe="/usr/lib/systemd/systemd" hostname=? addr=? terminal=? res=success'
Sep 03 08:51:39 t460 systemd-coredump[15158]: Process 14887 (file.so) of user 1000 dumped core.

                                              Stack trace of thread 14887:
                                              #0  0x00007f48e24b88b5 _ZN6QMutex4lockEv (libQt5Core.so.5)
                                              #1  0x00007f48e26ac186 _ZN10QTextCodec14codecForLocaleEv (libQt5Core.so.5)
                                              #2  0x00007f48e2536569 _ZN7QString20fromLocal8Bit_helperEPKci (libQt5Core.so.5)
                                              #3  0x00007f48e260c7b8 _ZN14QStandardPaths16writableLocationENS_16StandardLocationE (libQt5Core.so.5)
                                              #4  0x00007f48e376b881 n/a (libKF5Crash.so.5)
                                              #5  0x00007f48e376c362 n/a (libKF5Crash.so.5)
                                              #6  0x00007f48e376c815 _ZN6KCrash19defaultCrashHandlerEi (libKF5Crash.so.5)
                                              #7  0x00007f48e1f3c600 .annobin_sigaction.c (libc.so.6)
Sep 03 08:51:39 t460 audit[1]: SERVICE_STOP pid=1 uid=0 auid=4294967295 ses=4294967295 subj=system_u:system_r:init_t:s0 msg='unit=systemd-coredump@27-15152-0 comm="systemd" exe="/usr/lib/systemd/systemd" hostname=? addr=? terminal=? res=success'
Sep 03 08:51:39 t460 audit[1]: SERVICE_STOP pid=1 uid=0 auid=4294967295 ses=4294967295 subj=system_u:system_r:init_t:s0 msg='unit=systemd-coredump@29-15156-0 comm="systemd" exe="/usr/lib/systemd/systemd" hostname=? addr=? terminal=? res=success'
Sep 03 08:51:39 t460 drkonqi[15149]: Icon theme "gnome" not found.
Sep 03 08:51:39 t460 audit[1]: SERVICE_STOP pid=1 uid=0 auid=4294967295 ses=4294967295 subj=system_u:system_r:init_t:s0 msg='unit=systemd-coredump@26-15150-0 comm="systemd" exe="/usr/lib/systemd/systemd" hostname=? addr=? terminal=? res=success'
Sep 03 08:51:39 t460 audit[1]: SERVICE_STOP pid=1 uid=0 auid=4294967295 ses=4294967295 subj=system_u:system_r:init_t:s0 msg='unit=systemd-coredump@28-15153-0 comm="systemd" exe="/usr/lib/systemd/systemd" hostname=? addr=? terminal=? res=success'
Sep 03 08:51:39 t460 systemd-coredump[15163]: Process 14889 (file.so) of user 1000 dumped core.

                                              Stack trace of thread 14889:
                                              #0  0x00007f48e24b88b5 _ZN6QMutex4lockEv (libQt5Core.so.5)
                                              #1  0x00007f48e26ac186 _ZN10QTextCodec14codecForLocaleEv (libQt5Core.so.5)
                                              #2  0x00007f48e2536569 _ZN7QString20fromLocal8Bit_helperEPKci (libQt5Core.so.5)
                                              #3  0x00007f48e260c7b8 _ZN14QStandardPaths16writableLocationENS_16StandardLocationE (libQt5Core.so.5)
                                              #4  0x00007f48e376b881 n/a (libKF5Crash.so.5)
                                              #5  0x00007f48e376c362 n/a (libKF5Crash.so.5)
                                              #6  0x00007f48e376c815 _ZN6KCrash19defaultCrashHandlerEi (libKF5Crash.so.5)
                                              #7  0x00007f48e1f3c600 .annobin_sigaction.c (libc.so.6)
Sep 03 08:51:39 t460 drkonqi[15151]: Icon theme "gnome" not found.
Sep 03 08:51:39 t460 systemd-coredump[15160]: Process 14890 (file.so) of user 1000 dumped core.

                                              Stack trace of thread 14890:
                                              #0  0x00007f48e24b88b5 _ZN6QMutex4lockEv (libQt5Core.so.5)
                                              #1  0x00007f48e26ac186 _ZN10QTextCodec14codecForLocaleEv (libQt5Core.so.5)
                                              #2  0x00007f48e2536569 _ZN7QString20fromLocal8Bit_helperEPKci (libQt5Core.so.5)
                                              #3  0x00007f48e260c7b8 _ZN14QStandardPaths16writableLocationENS_16StandardLocationE (libQt5Core.so.5)
                                              #4  0x00007f48e376b881 n/a (libKF5Crash.so.5)
                                              #5  0x00007f48e376c362 n/a (libKF5Crash.so.5)
                                              #6  0x00007f48e376c815 _ZN6KCrash19defaultCrashHandlerEi (libKF5Crash.so.5)
                                              #7  0x00007f48e1f3c600 .annobin_sigaction.c (libc.so.6)
Sep 03 08:51:39 t460 systemd-coredump[15164]: Process 14885 (file.so) of user 1000 dumped core.

                                              Stack trace of thread 14885:
                                              #0  0x00007f48e24b88b5 _ZN6QMutex4lockEv (libQt5Core.so.5)
                                              #1  0x00007f48e26ac186 _ZN10QTextCodec14codecForLocaleEv (libQt5Core.so.5)
                                              #2  0x00007f48e2536569 _ZN7QString20fromLocal8Bit_helperEPKci (libQt5Core.so.5)
                                              #3  0x00007f48e260c7b8 _ZN14QStandardPaths16writableLocationENS_16StandardLocationE (libQt5Core.so.5)
                                              #4  0x00007f48e376b881 n/a (libKF5Crash.so.5)
                                              #5  0x00007f48e376c362 n/a (libKF5Crash.so.5)
                                              #6  0x00007f48e376c815 _ZN6KCrash19defaultCrashHandlerEi (libKF5Crash.so.5)
                                              #7  0x00007f48e1f3c600 .annobin_sigaction.c (libc.so.6)
Sep 03 08:51:39 t460 drkonqi[15151]: org.kde.drkonqi: The specified process does not exist.
Sep 03 08:51:40 t460 abrt-server[15183]: Deleting problem directory ccpp-2019-09-03-08:51:39.154678-14888 (dup of ccpp-2019-08-26-08:04:12.281591-3598)
Sep 03 08:51:40 t460 abrt-server[15183]: Lock file '.lock' is locked by process 2670
Sep 03 08:51:40 t460 abrt-notification[15352]: Process 3598 (kdeinit5) crashed in QMutex::lock()()
Sep 03 08:51:41 t460 abrt-server[15300]: Deleting problem directory ccpp-2019-09-03-08:51:39.406332-14887 (dup of ccpp-2019-08-26-08:04:12.281591-3598)
Sep 03 08:51:41 t460 abrt-notification[15397]: Process 3598 (kdeinit5) crashed in QMutex::lock()()
Sep 03 08:51:41 t460 kernel: IPv4: martian source 9.145.48.182 from 185.141.165.254, on dev vpn0
Sep 03 08:51:42 t460 abrt-server[15302]: Deleting problem directory ccpp-2019-09-03-08:51:39.415917-14889 (dup of ccpp-2019-08-26-08:04:12.281591-3598)
Sep 03 08:51:42 t460 abrt-notification[15439]: Process 3598 (kdeinit5) crashed in QMutex::lock()()

I'm on Fedora 29, 5.2.7-100.fc29.x86_64
Plasma ver: 5.14.5
KDE Frameworks version: 5.59.0
QT version: 5.11.3

Am also attaching one of stack trace reports being taken at a different crash time, if it's of any help....
Comment 7 David 2019-09-03 08:24:48 UTC
They're surely working on it mate, as I can see there even are 4 watchers in the CC list. I'm pretty confident they're going to work this out in days ;)
One day I'll join them maybe, I feel too guilty for them constantly working to let us do our businesses.
Comment 8 Germano Massullo 2019-09-05 09:33:05 UTC
I think my bugreport maybe related https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=411610
Comment 9 Massimiliano L 2019-09-19 08:42:21 UTC
*** Bug 411701 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 10 Loïc Yhuel 2019-09-20 01:54:18 UTC
Same as https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=408797 (which crashed on a earlier exit()).

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 408797 ***
Comment 11 Cherkah 2019-09-22 09:41:33 UTC
same kdeinit5 crash when closing dolphin or kate.

debian/kde sid
Comment 12 Roger E 2019-09-30 15:46:53 UTC
Also have the same issue in siduction (Debian Sid)

KDE Plasma Version: 5.14.5
KDE Frameworks Version: 5.62.0
Qt Version: 5.11.3