Bug 402663 - Recent documents/locations for Dolphin's right-click context menu in the taskbar have missing folder icons
Summary: Recent documents/locations for Dolphin's right-click context menu in the task...
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 401579
Alias: None
Product: plasmashell
Classification: Plasma
Component: Icons-only Task Manager (show other bugs)
Version: 5.14.4
Platform: Neon Linux
: NOR minor
Target Milestone: 1.0
Assignee: Eike Hein
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2018-12-28 18:02 UTC by Julius Enriquez
Modified: 2019-05-10 23:01 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Latest Commit:
Version Fixed In:


Attachments
Bug under both Breeze themes (3.01 MB, image/png)
2018-12-28 18:02 UTC, Julius Enriquez
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Julius Enriquez 2018-12-28 18:02:00 UTC
Created attachment 117154 [details]
Bug under both Breeze themes

SUMMARY
When right-clicking on Dolphin's icon in the taskbar, the recent documents/locations section in the context menu doesn't have folder icons alongside the text of the entries.

STEPS TO REPRODUCE
1. Right-click on Dolphin's icon in the taskbar

OBSERVED RESULT
Missing folder icons/icons with question marks

EXPECTED RESULT
Folder icons

SOFTWARE/OS VERSIONS
Linux/KDE Plasma: KDE neon 5.14
KDE Plasma Version: 5.14.4
KDE Frameworks Version: 5.53.0
Qt Version: 5.11.2

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
This is not limited to just the icons-only task manager, but that is where it was first discovered. Further exploration has shown that it also happens in the regular Task Manager, Application Dashboard, Simple Menu (from KDE store), Kicker, and Kickoff. Also, there is a possibility that this has been present in previous versions of KDE Plasma 5. Closer investigation is highly recommended.
Comment 1 David Edmundson 2018-12-28 19:22:07 UTC
Do those actions work correctly and open the correct dir?
Comment 2 Julius Enriquez 2018-12-28 19:25:37 UTC
(In reply to David Edmundson from comment #1)
> Do those actions work correctly and open the correct dir?

Yes, they work correctly upon interaction.
Comment 3 Nate Graham 2018-12-28 22:32:06 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 401579 ***