Bug 392882 - Trash icon in info panel does not match icon in Places panel
Summary: Trash icon in info panel does not match icon in Places panel
Alias: None
Product: dolphin
Classification: Applications
Component: panels: information (show other bugs)
Version: 19.04.0
Platform: Arch Linux Linux
: NOR normal
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dolphin Bug Assignee
: 398379 398846 (view as bug list)
Depends on:
Reported: 2018-04-08 17:03 UTC by Patrick Silva
Modified: 2020-08-05 17:33 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Latest Commit:
Version Fixed In:

trash icon in info panel, neon dev unstable (20.69 KB, image/png)
2018-05-02 12:21 UTC, Patrick Silva

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Patrick Silva 2018-04-08 17:03:15 UTC
Dolphin 18.04 rc on Arch Linux.

open dolphin (if info panel is not enabled, press F11 to do it)
send some file to trash
click trash icon under places in sidebar (observe red trash icon in info panel)
click "empty trash" button
if confirmation dialog to appear, click "empty trash"
trash icon in info panel is still red
Comment 1 Patrick Silva 2018-05-02 12:21:52 UTC
Created attachment 112372 [details]
trash icon in info panel, neon dev unstable

On neon dev unstable trash icon in info panel is always blue, it does not matter if trash is empty or not. Furthermore, below trash icon is a dot instead "Trash".
Comment 2 Patrick Silva 2018-09-12 12:20:11 UTC
*** Bug 398379 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Nate Graham 2018-09-12 13:12:56 UTC
Confirmed. Seems like a regression from 17.12, where the icon in the places panel was correct when entering the trash (though it still didn't update correctly after emptying the trash).
Comment 4 Patrick Silva 2018-09-20 14:47:10 UTC
*** Bug 398846 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Méven Car 2019-09-02 08:31:23 UTC
Git commit a9f8aeb11776c78dd0d0dc690a52fddc1ff51a23 by Méven Car.
Committed on 02/09/2019 at 08:31.
Pushed by meven into branch 'master'.

Add an icon for the trash root and a proper label

Summary: BUG: 392882

Test Plan: {F7305781}

Reviewers: ngraham, #frameworks, broulik

Reviewed By: ngraham

Subscribers: Codezela, broulik, kde-frameworks-devel

Tags: #frameworks

Differential Revision: https://phabricator.kde.org/D23650

M  +2    -0    src/ioslaves/trash/kio_trash.cpp
M  +2    -0    src/ioslaves/trash/trashimpl.cpp

Comment 6 Méven Car 2019-11-12 07:21:04 UTC
Git commit 89a7b316d1a15aec405656ce4dca49463e803bff by Méven Car.
Committed on 12/11/2019 at 07:20.
Pushed by meven into branch 'master'.

[Information Panel] Allows to refresh icon and metadata for urls such as trash:/

Summary: CCBUG: 392882

Test Plan:
1. Create a file
2. Remove it, so that it goes to the trash
3. Open trash
4. Empty trash

Information panel icon is still user-trash-full

Information panel icon is changed to user-trash

Reviewers: ngraham, #dolphin, elvisangelaccio

Reviewed By: ngraham, #dolphin, elvisangelaccio

Subscribers: kfm-devel

Tags: #dolphin

Differential Revision: https://phabricator.kde.org/D23668

M  +1    -1    CMakeLists.txt
M  +9    -9    src/panels/information/informationpanel.cpp
M  +3    -2    src/panels/information/informationpanelcontent.cpp