Bug 348218 - Decorations filled with color noise after resume
Summary: Decorations filled with color noise after resume
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 361154
Alias: None
Product: kwin
Classification: Plasma
Component: decorations (show other bugs)
Version: 5.3.0
Platform: Archlinux Linux
: NOR minor (vote)
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: KWin default assignee
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2015-05-25 21:16 UTC by Soukyuu
Modified: 2016-08-29 07:00 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
Latest Commit:
Version Fixed In:
thomas.luebking: NVIDIA+


Attachments
Example of a corrupted windows decoration (64.89 KB, image/png)
2015-05-25 21:16 UTC, Soukyuu
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Soukyuu 2015-05-25 21:16:03 UTC
Decorations of some windows appear as color noise instead of showing the actual decoration graphics after resuming from sleep. I'm not sure, but it appears to affect windows that were not in focus only. Re-focusing a window makes the decoration render normally again.

Reproducible: Sometimes

Steps to Reproduce:
1. suspend to RAM (sleep)
2. wake up after ~1h

Actual Results:  
All unfocused windows have color noise instead of their decoration

Expected Results:  
All windows should have their respective decoration graphics

I'm using the default breeze decorations with button size set to small. Compositing is on, openGL 3.1 on nvidia's 340xx legacy drivers. I am also using two monitors configured via xorg.conf (kscreen not installed). 

So far it only affected unfocused windows, but not minimized windows. Though maybe the minimized ones are affected too, but restoring them redraws the decorations so I don't notice.

I also once had chromium's window completely filled with color-noise when it was out of focus. Minimize -> restore fixed that as well.
Comment 1 Soukyuu 2015-05-25 21:16:38 UTC
Created attachment 92820 [details]
Example of a corrupted windows decoration
Comment 2 Martin Flöser 2016-08-29 07:00:16 UTC
This looks a lot like bug #361154 - if you are still able to reproduce with Plasma 5.7.4 please reopen.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 361154 ***