When zooming into germany, the city "Neuss" (near Düsseldorf) is written as "Neuß", which is wrong. It is indeed written with two "s". I found two references to "Neuß" in the data files, but since I do not know if these files are the actual sources, or generated from other data files, I did not want to commit the change. pepo@duo:/local/git/KDE/edu/marble> ack -ai Neuß | more data/placemarks/cities.txt:4219:2864118 Neuß Neuss Neuss,Nojs,Novaesium,Nuess,Nueuess,Nüss,Nüüß,Нойс 51.2 6.68333 P PPL DE 07 152457 40 Europe/Berlin 2007-02-17 data/placemarks/cityplacemarks.kml:219620: <name>Neuß</name> pepo@duo:/local/git/KDE/edu/marble> ack -ai Neuss | more data/placemarks/cities.txt:4219:2864118 Neuß Neuss Neuss,Nojs,Novaesium,Nuess,Nueuess,Nüss,Nüüß,Нойс 51.2 6.68333 P PPL DE 07 152457 40 Europe/Berlin 2007-02-17 data/weather/bbc-stations.xml:24124: <name>Neuss</name> pepo@duo:/local/git/KDE/edu/marble>
Thank you for the bug report. As this report hasn't seen any changes in 5 years or more, we ask if you can please confirm that the issue still persists. If this bug is no longer persisting or relevant please change the status to resolved.