Bug 290855 - Dolphin hangs when mount does not exist
Summary: Dolphin hangs when mount does not exist
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 184062
Alias: None
Product: kdelibs
Classification: Frameworks and Libraries
Component: general (show other bugs)
Version: 4.6
Platform: Mandriva RPMs Linux
: NOR normal
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: kdelibs bugs
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2012-01-07 08:54 UTC by fdservices
Modified: 2012-06-11 08:27 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Latest Commit:
Version Fixed In:
Sentry Crash Report:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description fdservices 2012-01-07 08:54:42 UTC
Version:           unspecified (using KDE 4.6.5) 
OS:                Linux

Dolphin fails to start when a remote folder has been mounted from a server on the same network, and then the server is turned off without the folder being unmounted.

Reproducible: Always

Steps to Reproduce:
Mount remote folder 
# sudo mount //server/folder /mnt/server
Start Dolphin
Stop Dolphin
Turn off //server
Start Dolphin

Actual Results:  
Dolphin opens, pauses and greys out.

Expected Results:  
Dolphin should open normally

Will try and get backtrace/gdb report and upload in due course.
Comment 1 fdservices 2012-01-07 09:16:39 UTC
Dolphin Version 1.6.1

gdb output:

Starting program: /usr/bin/dolphin 
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
Detaching after fork from child process 4323.
unnamed app(4323): KUniqueApplication: Cannot find the D-Bus session server:  "Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken." 

unnamed app(4320): KUniqueApplication: Pipe closed unexpectedly. 


Program exited with code 0377.
Comment 2 Dennis Grunert 2012-06-10 19:05:05 UTC
Duplicate of 284560 and maybe 184062 ? Can anyone with the needed rights mark it as duplicate if appropriate?

@fdservices: Please check bug 184062 and see if hiding the "places" panel (press F9) before the disconnection helps.
Comment 3 fdservices 2012-06-11 08:26:50 UTC
Looks like the same bug as 184062, I can confirm that hiding the Places panel stops the problem. Of course, I use the places panel, and since I am not aware that the network server has closed down this is not a solution. Disappointing to see that this bug has existed, and been known about, for three years or more without being fixed.
Comment 4 fdservices 2012-06-11 08:27:59 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 184062 ***