Bug 286341 - Crash at startup with a "Bus Error"
Summary: Crash at startup with a "Bus Error"
Alias: None
Product: digikam
Classification: Applications
Component: Database-Scan (show other bugs)
Version: 2.2.0
Platform: Arch Linux Linux
: NOR crash
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Digikam Developers
Depends on:
Reported: 2011-11-11 15:26 UTC by Mathieu Clabaut
Modified: 2018-09-01 16:07 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Latest Commit:
Version Fixed In: 6.0.0

Output of running "valgrind --track-origins=yes" (15.80 KB, application/x-gzip)
2011-11-11 15:26 UTC, Mathieu Clabaut

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Mathieu Clabaut 2011-11-11 15:26:11 UTC
Created attachment 65526 [details]
Output of running "valgrind --track-origins=yes"

Version:           2.2.0 (using KDE 4.7.3) 
OS:                Linux

Crash at startup with a "Bus Error".

Reproducible: Always

Steps to Reproduce:
Happens every time on this computer with all users (but not on another computer with the same version)

Just starts digikam

Actual Results:  
"Bus Error"

Expected Results:  
A working digikam

Some output with gdb :

$gdb digikam
GNU gdb (GDB) 7.3.1
Copyright (C) 2011 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
License GPLv3+: GNU GPL version 3 or later <http://gnu.org/licenses/gpl.html>
This is free software: you are free to change and redistribute it.
There is NO WARRANTY, to the extent permitted by law. Type "show copying"
and "show warranty" for details.
This GDB was configured as "x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu".
For bug reporting instructions, please see:
Reading symbols from /usr/bin/digikam...(no debugging symbols found)...done.
(gdb) r
Starting program: /usr/bin/digikam 
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]

Program received signal SIGBUS, Bus error.
0x00007ffff2a96ad7 in ?? () from /usr/lib/libkdecore.so.5

(gdb) bt
#0 0x00007ffff2a96ad7 in ?? () from /usr/lib/libkdecore.so.5
#1 0x00007ffff2a926a7 in ?? () from /usr/lib/libkdecore.so.5
#2 0x00007ffff2a92d47 in KSharedDataCache::find(QString const&, QByteArray*) const () from /usr/lib/libkdecore.so.5
#3 0x00007ffff3bb9869 in ?? () from /usr/lib/libkdeui.so.5
#4 0x00007ffff3bb9b81 in KIconLoader::loadIcon(QString const&, KIconLoader::Group, int, int, QStringList const&, QString*, bool) const ()
from /usr/lib/libkdeui.so.5
#5 0x00007ffff3bb142f in ?? () from /usr/lib/libkdeui.so.5
#6 0x00007ffff2f93f15 in QIcon::pixmap(QSize const&, QIcon::Mode, QIcon::State) const () from /usr/lib/libQtGui.so.4
#7 0x00007ffff2f888bb in QWidgetPrivate::setWindowIcon_sys(bool) ()
from /usr/lib/libQtGui.so.4
#8 0x00007ffff2f3f382 in QWidget::event(QEvent*) ()
from /usr/lib/libQtGui.so.4
#9 0x00007ffff2eeeae4 in QApplicationPrivate::notify_helper(QObject*, QEvent*)
() from /usr/lib/libQtGui.so.4
#10 0x00007ffff2ef3951 in QApplication::notify(QObject*, QEvent*) ()
from /usr/lib/libQtGui.so.4
#11 0x00007ffff3c0abb6 in KApplication::notify(QObject*, QEvent*) ()
from /usr/lib/libkdeui.so.5
#12 0x00007ffff252089c in QCoreApplication::notifyInternal(QObject*, QEvent*)
() from /usr/lib/libQtCore.so.4
---Type <return> to continue, or q <return> to quit--- 
#13 0x00007ffff2ef0b63 in QApplication::setWindowIcon(QIcon const&) ()
from /usr/lib/libQtGui.so.4
#14 0x00007ffff3c09212 in ?? () from /usr/lib/libkdeui.so.5
#15 0x00007ffff3c0c05c in ?? () from /usr/lib/libkdeui.so.5
#16 0x00007ffff3c0d0b8 in KApplication::KApplication(bool) ()
from /usr/lib/libkdeui.so.5
#17 0x000000000048a5a3 in ?? ()
#18 0x00007ffff166c13d in __libc_start_main () from /lib/libc.so.6
#19 0x000000000048c875 in _start ()
Comment 1 caulier.gilles 2011-11-11 17:34:02 UTC
Crash is in KDELibs not digiKam.

As i can see, it sound like crash appears at loading icons. Do you have installed Oxygen package from KDE.

Gilles Caulier
Comment 2 Mathieu Clabaut 2011-11-11 17:41:39 UTC
Yes. Package oxygen-icons is installed. 
I tried to reinstall them but there are no changes.
Comment 3 caulier.gilles 2011-11-11 17:56:15 UTC
install digikam debug package. Run it through GDB and report the crash trace in this file...

Gilles caulier
Comment 4 Mathieu Clabaut 2011-11-11 18:01:10 UTC
Same problem with digikam 2.3.0 compiled from sources
Comment 5 Marcel Wiesweg 2011-11-19 11:17:11 UTC
This is a kdelibs problem, in the KSharedDataCache which is based on inter-process shared memory. All other KDE apps run fine?
Comment 6 Mathieu Clabaut 2011-11-22 12:48:42 UTC
No you're right, it looks like lot of kde applications failed with a bus error… But digikam is the one I use on a regularly base…
I'm on arch linux, and didn't find an easy way to rebuild all kde with debug symbols. I will give a try with kdelibs.
Comment 7 Mathieu Clabaut 2011-11-22 12:56:24 UTC
doing "rm /var/tmp/kdecache-* -rf" does the trick.
Cf :  https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=284770

Thanks a lot Marcel !

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 284770 ***
Comment 8 caulier.gilles 2018-09-01 16:07:46 UTC
Not reproducible with 6.0.0 since we don't depend anymore of this KDE component.