Bug 261742 - Device notifier broken
Summary: Device notifier broken
Status: RESOLVED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: solid
Classification: Frameworks and Libraries
Component: libsolid-udisks (show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Platform: OpenSUSE Linux
: NOR normal (vote)
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Lukáš Tinkl
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2010-12-31 18:31 UTC by Hans-Rudi Denzler
Modified: 2011-01-11 15:30 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Latest Commit:
Version Fixed In:


Attachments
... see line 7: allDevicesInternal() error ... (1.03 KB, text/plain)
2010-12-31 18:31 UTC, Hans-Rudi Denzler
Details
hardware info: ieee1394 Firewire Iomega 40 GB HD, Swissbit USB-Stick (52.73 KB, image/png)
2010-12-31 18:37 UTC, Hans-Rudi Denzler
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Hans-Rudi Denzler 2010-12-31 18:31:46 UTC
Created attachment 55425 [details]
... see line 7: allDevicesInternal()  error ...

Version:           unspecified (using KDE 4.5.90) 
OS:                Linux

Neither the USB-stick nor the external 40GB Iomega HDD (IEEE-1394 Fire Wire)
are recognized anymore (since RC 1). Manual mounting is still possible.

# fdisk -ul
...
   Gerät  boot.     Anfang        Ende     Blöcke   Id  System
/dev/sdd1              56      510551      255248   83  Linux

   Gerät  boot.     Anfang        Ende     Blöcke   Id  System
/dev/sde1              63    39198599    19599268+   7  HPFS/NTFS
/dev/sde2        39198600    78140159    19470780   83  Linux

Manual mounting:
# mount /dev/sdd1 /mnt/
# umount /mnt/

Reproducible: Didn't try
Comment 1 Hans-Rudi Denzler 2010-12-31 18:37:21 UTC
Created attachment 55426 [details]
hardware info: ieee1394 Firewire Iomega 40 GB HD, Swissbit USB-Stick
Comment 2 Lukáš Tinkl 2011-01-02 17:53:12 UTC
Make sure you have udisks installed and running, looks like a missing dependency in the SUSE packages.
Comment 3 Hans-Rudi Denzler 2011-01-06 22:23:18 UTC
correct, thanks !

udisks downloaded from
http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/GNOME:/Backports:/2.30/openSUSE_11.2/
Comment 4 Lukáš Tinkl 2011-01-11 15:30:55 UTC
*** Bug 262825 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***