Bug 251620 - Trash view is not automatically updated (if the trash icon in the Places Panel is in user-places.xbel file)
Summary: Trash view is not automatically updated (if the trash icon in the Places Pane...
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 252483
Alias: None
Product: dolphin
Classification: Applications
Component: panels: places (show other bugs)
Version: 2.1
Platform: Chakra Linux
: NOR normal with 1 vote (vote)
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dolphin Bug Assignee
URL:
Keywords: reproducible
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2010-09-18 00:28 UTC by Nicofo
Modified: 2017-09-03 01:50 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Latest Commit:
Version Fixed In:


Attachments
user-places.xbel file to test (580 bytes, text/plain)
2010-09-18 22:10 UTC, Nicofo
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Nicofo 2010-09-18 00:28:09 UTC
Version:           unspecified (using KDE 4.5.1) 
OS:                Linux

The trash view is not updated (reloaded) automatically after an operation concerning the trash.

Two examples:
1) In dolphin, delete a file to the trash.
Go to the Trash => it appears empty
Reload the view (press "F5") => the deleted file is well present

2) From the Trash (not emptied), select "Empty Trash"
The view is not updated and so seems not empty
Reload the view (press "F5") => the trash has well been emptied

Rem : the trash icon in the "Places" side panel is not updated neither.
But the trash widget on the desktop well.

Reproducible: Always




(I use kde 4.5.1, but the bug was already present for me with kde 4.4)
Comment 1 Frank Reininghaus 2010-09-18 11:13:36 UTC
Thanks for the bug report! I can't reproduce the problem (neither in trunk nor in the 4.5 branch).
Comment 2 Nicofo 2010-09-18 22:04:16 UTC
OK, I think I have found a clue. It must be a problem if the trash button on the side panel is defined in the ./.local/share/user-places.xbel file

Can you try this:
1) close dolphin (I suppose the trash is emptied)
2) remove (or rename) the file: ./.kde/share/apps/kfileplaces/bookmarks.xml
3) replace the ./.local/share/user-places.xbel file with:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE xbel>
<xbel xmlns:bookmark="http://www.freedesktop.org/standards/desktop-bookmarks" xmlns:mime="http://www.freedesktop.org/standards/shared-mime-info" xmlns:kdepriv="http://www.kde.org/kdepriv">
 <bookmark href="Trash:/">
  <title>Trash</title>
  <info>
   <metadata owner="http://freedesktop.org">
    <bookmark:icon name="user-trash"/>
   </metadata>
   <metadata owner="http://www.kde.org">
    <ID>1258914057/2</ID>
    <OnlyInApp>dolphin</OnlyInApp>
    <IsHidden>false</IsHidden>
   </metadata>
  </info>
 </bookmark>
</xbel>


4) restart dolphin: You'll have 2 Trash icons emptied in the side panel.
5) Delete a file and now see what happens ;-)
=> One icon shows 'trash full', the other shows 'empty'
=> click on one trash icon, go back to home, clik on the second icon: one time trash is emptied, the other time not.

Can you recreate the bug now ?
Comment 3 Nicofo 2010-09-18 22:10:49 UTC
Created attachment 51793 [details]
user-places.xbel file to test

(Caution, don't make a simple copy/paste of the user-places.xbel file above: there is no new line at "<xbel" line.
Use rather with the file attached)
Comment 4 Frank Reininghaus 2010-09-18 23:35:40 UTC
Thanks, I can reproduce it now. If I move a file to the trash and click the second trash icon in the Places Panel, the trash appears empty. Pressing F5 fixes that. After emptying the trash, the second trash is again not updated.
Comment 5 Nicofo 2010-09-20 21:30:09 UTC
> (Title) Trash view is not automatically updated if there are two trash icons in the Places Panel 
It's not mandatory to have 2 trash icons in the Places Panel (who needs that !!)
The bug happens if - for whatever the reason - the thrash is defined in the ~/.local/share/user-places.xbel file.
As my case, it has happened - I guess - because I had removed by mistake the original trash icon in the panel and have had to re add it.

(I've update the title)
Comment 6 Jeroen van Meeuwen (Kolab Systems) 2012-08-24 16:19:48 UTC
Resetting assignee to default as per bug #305719
Comment 7 Nate Graham 2017-09-03 01:50:32 UTC
This has been almost fully resolved as of Dolphin 16.12.3 and 17.08.0, except for the corner case detailed in https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=252483

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 252483 ***