Version: unspecified (using KDE 4.5.0) OS: Linux You cannnot get a route, if one point if not in Europe. Marble complains, that there is no street in 300m. But when setting the routing point, it detects the street. Reproducible: Always Steps to Reproduce: 1. Place Point A and B in a non-european city. Ensure it detects the streets (Showing the streetnames) 2. Let marble cauculate a route. Actual Results: Marble complains, that one point is not on a street and there in no in 300m Expected Results: A route vom A to B. OS: Linux (i686) release 2.6.34-12-desktop Compiler: gcc
It is a limitation of OpenRouteService, which only helds OpenStreetMap data for Europe. Unfortunately the exact borders cannot be queried to generate a better error message and OpenRouteService itself always generates the non-intuitive "no streets within 300m" error. They're aware of the problem and may change the error message though. For KDE 4.6, we'll use other route services in parallel. This results in worldwide coverage. You can already give it a try when you compile Marble from SVN trunk. It can't be backported to 4.5 though as it is a new feature.