Bug 226338 - dolphin crashed when deleting a file from a nfs directory
Summary: dolphin crashed when deleting a file from a nfs directory
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 196695
Alias: None
Product: dolphin
Classification: Applications
Component: general (show other bugs)
Version: 16.12.2
Platform: Unlisted Binaries Linux
: NOR crash (vote)
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Peter Penz
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2010-02-11 16:38 UTC by FranJPR
Modified: 2010-02-12 12:41 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Latest Commit:
Version Fixed In:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description FranJPR 2010-02-11 16:38:46 UTC
Application that crashed: dolphin
Version of the application: 1.3
KDE Version: 4.3.2 (KDE 4.3.2)
Qt Version: 4.5.2
Operating System: Linux 2.6.31-19-generic i686
Distribution: Ubuntu 9.10

What I was doing when the application crashed:
I sent a file to the trash from a nfs directory and dolphin crashed with the following backtrace.

 -- Backtrace:
Application: Dolphin (dolphin), signal: Segmentation fault
[KCrash Handler]
#6  0x00225038 in KFileItem::isDir (this=0x8986bb8) at ../../kio/kio/kfileitem.cpp:969
#7  0x00213192 in KDirModelPrivate::removeFromNodeHash (this=0x8985bc0, node=0x8986bb8, url=...) at ../../kio/kio/kdirmodel.cpp:200
#8  0x0021408a in KDirModelPrivate::_k_slotDeleteItems (this=0x8985bc0, items=...) at ../../kio/kio/kdirmodel.cpp:487
#9  0x00215d50 in KDirModel::qt_metacall (this=0x8986b48, _c=QMetaObject::InvokeMetaMethod, _id=23, _a=0xbfa2a228) at ./kdirmodel.moc:83
#10 0x07a76263 in QMetaObject::activate (sender=0x8986a78, from_signal_index=17, to_signal_index=17, argv=0xbfa2a228) at kernel/qobject.cpp:3113
#11 0x07a76ec2 in QMetaObject::activate (sender=0x8986a78, m=0x80b7410, local_signal_index=13, argv=0xbfa2a228) at kernel/qobject.cpp:3187
#12 0x001f8373 in KDirLister::itemsDeleted (this=0x8986a78, _t1=...) at ./kdirlister.moc:289
#13 0x001f93f9 in KDirLister::Private::emitItemsDeleted (this=0x8986a88, _items=...) at ../../kio/kio/kdirlister.cpp:2351
#14 0x00208ee6 in KDirListerCache::itemsDeleted (this=0x8610d18, listers=..., deletedItems=...) at ../../kio/kio/kdirlister.cpp:1697
#15 0x0020aa12 in KDirListerCache::slotFilesRemoved (this=0x8610d18, fileList=...) at ../../kio/kio/kdirlister.cpp:808
#16 0x0020ae48 in KDirListerCache::slotFilesRemoved (this=0x8610d18, fileList=...) at ../../kio/kio/kdirlister.cpp:763
#17 0x0020b885 in KDirListerCache::qt_metacall (this=0x8610d18, _c=QMetaObject::InvokeMetaMethod, _id=5, _a=0xbfa2a548) at ./kdirlister_p.moc:92
#18 0x07a76263 in QMetaObject::activate (sender=0x861ab70, from_signal_index=9, to_signal_index=9, argv=0xbfa2a548) at kernel/qobject.cpp:3113
#19 0x07a76ec2 in QMetaObject::activate (sender=0x861ab70, m=0x38a294, local_signal_index=4, argv=0xbfa2a548) at kernel/qobject.cpp:3187
#20 0x002174b3 in OrgKdeKDirNotifyInterface::FilesRemoved (this=0x861ab70, _t1=...) at ./kdirnotify.moc:125
#21 0x002176b5 in OrgKdeKDirNotifyInterface::qt_metacall (this=0x861ab70, _c=QMetaObject::InvokeMetaMethod, _id=9, _a=0xbfa2a6cc) at ./kdirnotify.moc:83
#22 0x0064c7b4 in QDBusConnectionPrivate::deliverCall (this=0x8467350, object=0x861ab70, msg=..., metaTypes=..., slotIdx=9) at qdbusintegrator.cpp:891
#23 0x00654197 in QDBusCallDeliveryEvent::placeMetaCall(QObject*) () from /usr/lib/libQtDBus.so.4
#24 0x07a705fe in QObject::event (this=0x861ab70, e=0x89fa7f0) at kernel/qobject.cpp:1111
#25 0x0488cf54 in QApplicationPrivate::notify_helper (this=0x8473130, receiver=0x861ab70, e=0x89fa7f0) at kernel/qapplication.cpp:4056
#26 0x0489467c in QApplication::notify (this=0xbfa2b75c, receiver=0x861ab70, e=0x89fa7f0) at kernel/qapplication.cpp:3603
#27 0x0112ebfa in KApplication::notify (this=0xbfa2b75c, receiver=0x861ab70, event=0x89fa7f0) at ../../kdeui/kernel/kapplication.cpp:302
#28 0x07a606cb in QCoreApplication::notifyInternal (this=0xbfa2b75c, receiver=0x861ab70, event=0x89fa7f0) at kernel/qcoreapplication.cpp:610
#29 0x07a612b2 in QCoreApplication::sendEvent (receiver=0x0, event_type=0, data=0x8450e48) at ../../include/QtCore/../../src/corelib/kernel/qcoreapplication.h:213
#30 QCoreApplicationPrivate::sendPostedEvents (receiver=0x0, event_type=0, data=0x8450e48) at kernel/qcoreapplication.cpp:1247
#31 0x07a6147d in QCoreApplication::sendPostedEvents (receiver=0x0, event_type=0) at kernel/qcoreapplication.cpp:1140
#32 0x07a8b3ff in QCoreApplication::sendPostedEvents (s=0x84702d8) at ../../include/QtCore/../../src/corelib/kernel/qcoreapplication.h:218
#33 postEventSourceDispatch (s=0x84702d8) at kernel/qeventdispatcher_glib.cpp:210
#34 0x06787e88 in g_main_context_dispatch () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#35 0x0678b730 in ?? () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#36 0x0678b863 in g_main_context_iteration () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#37 0x07a8b02c in QEventDispatcherGlib::processEvents (this=0x8450a30, flags=...) at kernel/qeventdispatcher_glib.cpp:327
#38 0x0492dbe5 in QGuiEventDispatcherGlib::processEvents (this=0x8450a30, flags=...) at kernel/qguieventdispatcher_glib.cpp:202
#39 0x07a5ec79 in QEventLoop::processEvents (this=0xbfa2ae30, flags=) at kernel/qeventloop.cpp:149
#40 0x07a5f0ca in QEventLoop::exec (this=0xbfa2ae30, flags=...) at kernel/qeventloop.cpp:201
#41 0x04d79d53 in QDialog::exec (this=0x89c3db0) at dialogs/qdialog.cpp:498
#42 0x0109512d in KDialogQueue::Private::slotShowQueuedDialog (this=0x89ea828) at ../../kdeui/dialogs/kdialog.cpp:1054
#43 0x010951d4 in KDialogQueue::qt_metacall (this=0x89c89d8, _c=QMetaObject::InvokeMetaMethod, _id=4, _a=0xbfa2af5c) at ./kdialogqueue_p.moc:66
#44 0x07a76263 in QMetaObject::activate (sender=0x8685240, from_signal_index=4, to_signal_index=4, argv=0x0) at kernel/qobject.cpp:3113
#45 0x07a76ec2 in QMetaObject::activate (sender=0x8685240, m=0x7b50908, local_signal_index=0, argv=0x0) at kernel/qobject.cpp:3187
#46 0x07a7b387 in QSingleShotTimer::timeout (this=0x8685240) at .moc/release-shared/qtimer.moc:76
#47 0x07a7b49c in QSingleShotTimer::timerEvent (this=0x8685240) at kernel/qtimer.cpp:298
#48 0x07a703bf in QObject::event (this=0x8685240, e=0xbfa2b3f0) at kernel/qobject.cpp:1075
#49 0x0488cf54 in QApplicationPrivate::notify_helper (this=0x8473130, receiver=0x8685240, e=0xbfa2b3f0) at kernel/qapplication.cpp:4056
#50 0x0489467c in QApplication::notify (this=0xbfa2b75c, receiver=0x8685240, e=0xbfa2b3f0) at kernel/qapplication.cpp:3603
#51 0x0112ebfa in KApplication::notify (this=0xbfa2b75c, receiver=0x8685240, event=0xbfa2b3f0) at ../../kdeui/kernel/kapplication.cpp:302
#52 0x07a606cb in QCoreApplication::notifyInternal (this=0xbfa2b75c, receiver=0x8685240, event=0xbfa2b3f0) at kernel/qcoreapplication.cpp:610
#53 0x07a8d7ce in QCoreApplication::sendEvent (this=0x8470e34) at ../../include/QtCore/../../src/corelib/kernel/qcoreapplication.h:213
#54 QTimerInfoList::activateTimers (this=0x8470e34) at kernel/qeventdispatcher_unix.cpp:572
#55 0x07a8b0e0 in timerSourceDispatch (source=0x8470e00) at kernel/qeventdispatcher_glib.cpp:165
#56 0x06787e88 in g_main_context_dispatch () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#57 0x0678b730 in ?? () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#58 0x0678b863 in g_main_context_iteration () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#59 0x07a8b02c in QEventDispatcherGlib::processEvents (this=0x8450a30, flags=...) at kernel/qeventdispatcher_glib.cpp:327
#60 0x0492dbe5 in QGuiEventDispatcherGlib::processEvents (this=0x8450a30, flags=...) at kernel/qguieventdispatcher_glib.cpp:202
#61 0x07a5ec79 in QEventLoop::processEvents (this=0xbfa2b6b4, flags=) at kernel/qeventloop.cpp:149
#62 0x07a5f0ca in QEventLoop::exec (this=0xbfa2b6b4, flags=...) at kernel/qeventloop.cpp:201
#63 0x07a6153f in QCoreApplication::exec () at kernel/qcoreapplication.cpp:888
#64 0x0488cdd7 in QApplication::exec () at kernel/qapplication.cpp:3525
#65 0x0807a745 in _start ()

Reported using DrKonqi
Comment 1 Dario Andres 2010-02-11 23:46:32 UTC
- Does the application crash again if you repeat the situation you described ?
Merging with bug 196695. Thanks

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 196695 ***
Comment 2 FranJPR 2010-02-12 12:41:56 UTC
It does not happen all the time. However, in my case, when dolphin crashes, an 
operation related to the trash is usually involved. I will send you those bugs 
then.


On Thursday 11 February 2010 23:46:34 Dario Andres wrote:
> https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=226338
> 
> 
> Dario Andres <andresbajotierra@gmail.com> changed:
> 
>            What    |Removed                     |Added
> ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
> - Status|UNCONFIRMED                 |RESOLVED
>                  CC|                            |andresbajotierra@gmail.com
>          Resolution|                            |DUPLICATE
> 
> 
> 
> 
> --- Comment #1 from Dario Andres <andresbajotierra gmail com>  2010-02-11
>  23:46:32 --- - Does the application crash again if you repeat the
>  situation you described ? Merging with bug 196695. Thanks
> 
> *** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 196695 ***
>