Bug 224009 - Dolphin crashed after doing operation "Move to Trash" on a mounted ntfs directory
Summary: Dolphin crashed after doing operation "Move to Trash" on a mounted ntfs direc...
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 196695
Alias: None
Product: dolphin
Classification: Applications
Component: general (show other bugs)
Version: 16.12.2
Platform: Unlisted Binaries Linux
: NOR crash (vote)
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Peter Penz
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2010-01-24 09:48 UTC by Manavendra Nath Manav
Modified: 2010-11-27 11:38 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Latest Commit:
Version Fixed In:


Attachments
New crash information added by DrKonqi (6.14 KB, text/plain)
2010-11-27 11:38 UTC, Niklas Sombert
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Manavendra Nath Manav 2010-01-24 09:48:51 UTC
Application that crashed: dolphin
Version of the application: 1.3
KDE Version: 4.3.2 (KDE 4.3.2)
Qt Version: 4.5.2
Operating System: Linux 2.6.31.4-manav-kernel i686
Distribution: Ubuntu 9.10

What I was doing when the application crashed:
Dolphin crashed after doing operation "Move to Trash" on a mounted ntfs directory. After the crash "Notifications and Jobs" icon is still showing "1 running job (0 seconds remaining)"

 -- Backtrace:
Application: Dolphin (dolphin), signal: Segmentation fault
[KCrash Handler]
#6  0xb7681038 in KFileItem::isDir (this=0x84d6640) at ../../kio/kio/kfileitem.cpp:969
#7  0xb766f192 in KDirModelPrivate::removeFromNodeHash (this=0x85013e0, node=0x84d6640, url=...) at ../../kio/kio/kdirmodel.cpp:200
#8  0xb767008a in KDirModelPrivate::_k_slotDeleteItems (this=0x85013e0, items=...) at ../../kio/kio/kdirmodel.cpp:487
#9  0xb7671d50 in KDirModel::qt_metacall (this=0x84d65d0, _c=QMetaObject::InvokeMetaMethod, _id=23, _a=0xbfc5cdd8) at ./kdirmodel.moc:83
#10 0xb614e263 in QMetaObject::activate (sender=0x84d6500, from_signal_index=17, to_signal_index=17, argv=0xbfc5cdd8) at kernel/qobject.cpp:3113
#11 0xb614eec2 in QMetaObject::activate (sender=0x84d6500, m=0x80b7410, local_signal_index=13, argv=0xbfc5cdd8) at kernel/qobject.cpp:3187
#12 0xb7654373 in KDirLister::itemsDeleted (this=0x84d6500, _t1=...) at ./kdirlister.moc:289
#13 0xb76553f9 in KDirLister::Private::emitItemsDeleted (this=0x84d6510, _items=...) at ../../kio/kio/kdirlister.cpp:2351
#14 0xb7664ee6 in KDirListerCache::itemsDeleted (this=0x8221978, listers=..., deletedItems=...) at ../../kio/kio/kdirlister.cpp:1697
#15 0xb7666a12 in KDirListerCache::slotFilesRemoved (this=0x8221978, fileList=...) at ../../kio/kio/kdirlister.cpp:808
#16 0xb7666e48 in KDirListerCache::slotFilesRemoved (this=0x8221978, fileList=...) at ../../kio/kio/kdirlister.cpp:763
#17 0xb7667885 in KDirListerCache::qt_metacall (this=0x8221978, _c=QMetaObject::InvokeMetaMethod, _id=5, _a=0xbfc5d0f8) at ./kdirlister_p.moc:92
#18 0xb614e263 in QMetaObject::activate (sender=0x81f8fa0, from_signal_index=9, to_signal_index=9, argv=0xbfc5d0f8) at kernel/qobject.cpp:3113
#19 0xb614eec2 in QMetaObject::activate (sender=0x81f8fa0, m=0xb77e6294, local_signal_index=4, argv=0xbfc5d0f8) at kernel/qobject.cpp:3187
#20 0xb76734b3 in OrgKdeKDirNotifyInterface::FilesRemoved (this=0x81f8fa0, _t1=...) at ./kdirnotify.moc:125
#21 0xb76736b5 in OrgKdeKDirNotifyInterface::qt_metacall (this=0x81f8fa0, _c=QMetaObject::InvokeMetaMethod, _id=9, _a=0xbfc5d27c) at ./kdirnotify.moc:83
#22 0xb6bec7b4 in QDBusConnectionPrivate::deliverCall (this=0x8157668, object=0x81f8fa0, msg=..., metaTypes=..., slotIdx=9) at qdbusintegrator.cpp:891
#23 0xb6bf4197 in QDBusCallDeliveryEvent::placeMetaCall(QObject*) () from /usr/lib/libQtDBus.so.4
#24 0xb61485fe in QObject::event (this=0x81f8fa0, e=0x8700a10) at kernel/qobject.cpp:1111
#25 0xb634df54 in QApplicationPrivate::notify_helper (this=0x815e770, receiver=0x81f8fa0, e=0x8700a10) at kernel/qapplication.cpp:4056
#26 0xb635567c in QApplication::notify (this=0xbfc5da8c, receiver=0x81f8fa0, e=0x8700a10) at kernel/qapplication.cpp:3603
#27 0xb7057bfa in KApplication::notify (this=0xbfc5da8c, receiver=0x81f8fa0, event=0x8700a10) at ../../kdeui/kernel/kapplication.cpp:302
#28 0xb61386cb in QCoreApplication::notifyInternal (this=0xbfc5da8c, receiver=0x81f8fa0, event=0x8700a10) at kernel/qcoreapplication.cpp:610
#29 0xb61392b2 in QCoreApplication::sendEvent (receiver=0x0, event_type=0, data=0x8141148) at ../../include/QtCore/../../src/corelib/kernel/qcoreapplication.h:213
#30 QCoreApplicationPrivate::sendPostedEvents (receiver=0x0, event_type=0, data=0x8141148) at kernel/qcoreapplication.cpp:1247
#31 0xb613947d in QCoreApplication::sendPostedEvents (receiver=0x0, event_type=0) at kernel/qcoreapplication.cpp:1140
#32 0xb61633ff in QCoreApplication::sendPostedEvents (s=0x815ff08) at ../../include/QtCore/../../src/corelib/kernel/qcoreapplication.h:218
#33 postEventSourceDispatch (s=0x815ff08) at kernel/qeventdispatcher_glib.cpp:210
#34 0xb5744e88 in g_main_context_dispatch () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#35 0xb5748730 in ?? () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#36 0xb5748863 in g_main_context_iteration () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#37 0xb616302c in QEventDispatcherGlib::processEvents (this=0x8140cc8, flags=...) at kernel/qeventdispatcher_glib.cpp:327
#38 0xb63eebe5 in QGuiEventDispatcherGlib::processEvents (this=0x8140cc8, flags=...) at kernel/qguieventdispatcher_glib.cpp:202
#39 0xb6136c79 in QEventLoop::processEvents (this=0xbfc5d9e4, flags=) at kernel/qeventloop.cpp:149
#40 0xb61370ca in QEventLoop::exec (this=0xbfc5d9e4, flags=...) at kernel/qeventloop.cpp:201
#41 0xb613953f in QCoreApplication::exec () at kernel/qcoreapplication.cpp:888
#42 0xb634ddd7 in QApplication::exec () at kernel/qapplication.cpp:3525
#43 0x0807a745 in _start ()

Reported using DrKonqi
Comment 1 Dario Andres 2010-01-24 20:11:14 UTC
This is likely to be bug 196695.
- Does the application crash again if you repeat the situation you described ?
Thanks
Comment 2 Manavendra Nath Manav 2010-01-25 07:23:07 UTC
> --- Comment #1 from Dario Andres <andresbajotierra gmail com>  2010-01-24 20:11:14 ---
> This is likely to be bug 196695.
> - Does the application crash again if you repeat the situation you described ?

No the application doesn't crashes again.  It may be noted that the
directory i was trying to move to trash was rather big, approximately
500MiB when the crash happened.

Best Regards,
Manavendra Nath Manav


On Mon, Jan 25, 2010 at 12:41 AM, Dario Andres
<andresbajotierra@gmail.com> wrote:
> https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=224009
>
>
> Dario Andres <andresbajotierra@gmail.com> changed:
>
>           What    |Removed                     |Added
> ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
>                 CC|                            |andresbajotierra@gmail.com
>
>
>
>
> --- Comment #1 from Dario Andres <andresbajotierra gmail com>  2010-01-24 20:11:14 ---
> This is likely to be bug 196695.
> - Does the application crash again if you repeat the situation you described ?
> Thanks
>
> --
> Configure bugmail: https://bugs.kde.org/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
> ------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
> You are on the CC list for the bug.
> You reported the bug.
>
Comment 3 Dario Andres 2010-01-27 13:07:02 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 196695 ***
Comment 4 Niklas Sombert 2010-11-27 11:38:31 UTC
Created attachment 53790 [details]
New crash information added by DrKonqi

dolphin (1.5) on KDE Platform 4.5.1 (KDE 4.5.1) using Qt 4.7.0

- What I was doing when the application crashed:
I moved a file from an ntfs volume mounted in /vpcs to trash:/ .

-- Backtrace (Reduced):
#7  0x00fa2d08 in KFileItem::isDir (this=0x8e29fc8) at ../../kio/kio/kfileitem.cpp:1000
#8  0x00f9c9c2 in KDirModelPrivate::removeFromNodeHash (this=0x8e3a328, node=0x8e29fc8, url=...) at ../../kio/kio/kdirmodel.cpp:204
#9  0x00f9d910 in KDirModelPrivate::_k_slotDeleteItems (this=0x8e3a328, items=...) at ../../kio/kio/kdirmodel.cpp:494
#10 0x00f9e008 in KDirModel::qt_metacall (this=0x8e580c8, _c=QMetaObject::InvokeMetaMethod, _id=27, _a=0xbfa40a28) at ./kdirmodel.moc:91
#11 0x00abd1ea in DolphinModel::qt_metacall (this=0x8e580c8, _c=QMetaObject::InvokeMetaMethod, _id=27, _a=0xbfa40a28) at moc_dolphinmodel.cpp:68