Version: 0.10.0 (using KDE 4.2.3) OS: Linux Installed from: Fedora RPMs My system is in GMT-7 timezone. I had some pictures which I originally imported into KDE 3.5.? version Digikam, and geolocated with the correlator using .gpx files. In that version, setting the timezone to GMT-7, the images correlated correctly. Due to a disaster of my own doing, I lost the above edits. Fortunately, I still had the original media. So I took the opportunity of my disaster to upgrade to KDE4.2 and DigiKam 0.10.0. When I attempted to again correlate the same images, many would not correlate; and those that did were wrong. Looking at the times, it seemed that the correlations were 7 hours off. So I set the timezone to GMT-0, and the images correlated correctly. To double check, I took the exact same (gelocation removed) JPG's and .gpx files back to another Fedora-8 (KDE 3.5, older digikam), and they correlated with GMT-7. It appears that in 0.10.0 the correlator is taking local timezone into account when loading the GPX files.
I can confirm this behaviour also in Ubuntu 9.04 amd64 (KDE 4.2.2, GPS Sync 0.2.0). HW clock is set to GMT, local time zone is GMT+2 (incl. daylight saving time). I suspect GPS Sync uses hw clock instead of local time and in this particular case the Time Zone adjustment does not make sense.
*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 214210 ***
Fixed with https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=214210