Bug 182787 - Can't trash files with non-ASCII names
Summary: Can't trash files with non-ASCII names
Status: RESOLVED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: dolphin
Classification: Unclassified
Component: general (show other bugs)
Version: 16.12.2
Platform: Compiled Sources Linux
: NOR normal (vote)
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Peter Penz
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2009-02-01 21:26 UTC by Alexey Chernov
Modified: 2009-03-17 20:17 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Latest Commit:
Version Fixed In:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Alexey Chernov 2009-02-01 21:26:30 UTC
Version:            (using KDE 4.2.0)
Compiler:          GCC 4.3.2 Target: x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu Configured with:  ../gcc-4.3.2/configure --prefix=/usr --libexecdir=/usr/lib --enable-shared --enable-threads=posix --enable-__cxa_atexit --enable-clocale=gnu --enable-languages=c,c++,fortran,objc,treelang --disable-multilib --enable-c99 --enable-long-long Thread model: posix
OS:                Linux
Installed from:    Compiled From Sources

It's unable to move to trash files with non-latin (in my case, russian) names. The message box says "File or folder with name ... doesn't exist". Removing permanently (Shift+Del) works ok.
Comment 1 garbage.angel 2009-02-01 22:24:25 UTC
I have a similar issue where I have tried to trash a file with a Japanese file name about few months ago and now every time I try to empty my trash, I get a message: "The file of folder /mnt/X/.Trash-1000/files/[IV]??????.avi does not exist." with what I think is literally a series of question marks. I presume it was improperly encoded filename (not UTF8) and I had even tried running convmv to change it to UTF8 but nothing had worked. And indeed, the file doesn't exist at that location.

The file was deleted through KDE 4.1.x and now with KDE 4.2.0, the message persists.

There is an item in /mnt/X/.Trash-1000/files/ with filename \[IV\]\ \?\?\?\?\?\ -\ \?\?\?\?\?\?\?.trashinfo (a sequence of literal question marks) with the following contents:

[Trash Info]
Path=Home/.P/J/M/%5BIV%5D%20%3F%3F%3F%3F%3F%20-%20%3F%3F%3F%3F%3F%3F%3F
DeletionDate=2008-11-03T13:53:54

If the filename was really just a sequence of question marks, then why did KDE have trouble trashing it?

I can probably just delete the .trashinfo and then it will stop saying the message.
Comment 2 Alexey Chernov 2009-03-17 20:17:37 UTC
Can't reproduce for KDE 4.2.1 with Qt 4.5 final.