Bug 162656 - Bad rendering of icons in system part of panel widget
Summary: Bad rendering of icons in system part of panel widget
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 164786
Alias: None
Product: plasma4
Classification: Unclassified
Component: widget-systemtray (show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Platform: Fedora RPMs Linux
: NOR normal with 60 votes (vote)
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Plasma Bugs List
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2008-05-26 16:54 UTC by Michal Kucera
Modified: 2008-06-27 02:03 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
Latest Commit:
Version Fixed In:


Attachments
here is screenshot with rendering problems (8.38 KB, image/png)
2008-05-26 17:02 UTC, Michal Kucera
Details
kde 4.0.80 systray (5.85 KB, image/png)
2008-05-28 16:46 UTC, Sune Vuorela
Details
The system tray is really messed up. (8.45 KB, image/png)
2008-06-11 12:00 UTC, Edward Nygma
Details
Screenshot (6.41 KB, image/png)
2008-06-20 20:14 UTC, Georg Wittenburg
Details
Background problems in systray (5.67 KB, image/png)
2008-06-25 17:58 UTC, augusto
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Michal Kucera 2008-05-26 16:54:07 UTC
Version:            (using KDE 4.0.4)
Installed from:    Fedora RPMs
OS:                Linux

In panel in widget "System part of panel" there is problem with rendering icons. Icons are corrupted or bad rendered. I add attachement. Sometimes there are created blank places.
Comment 1 Michal Kucera 2008-05-26 17:02:48 UTC
Created attachment 24947 [details]
here is screenshot with rendering problems
Comment 2 Sune Vuorela 2008-05-28 16:46:54 UTC
Created attachment 24980 [details]
kde 4.0.80 systray

I see also rendering issues with kde 4.0.80 systray and icons. It looks like
the background of the systray widget isn't painted properly and the transparant
parts of the icons are painted black.
Comment 3 Petr Vanek 2008-06-04 19:04:53 UTC
I can confirm this one with kde trunk (4.1svn) on opensuse
Comment 4 Edward Nygma 2008-06-11 12:00:09 UTC
Created attachment 25261 [details]
The system tray is really messed up.

$ uname -a
Linux Nexus2 2.6.25.4-30.fc9.i686 #1 SMP Wed May 21 18:12:35 EDT 2008 i686 i686
i386 GNU/Linux

$ yum list installed "*kde*"
Loaded plugins: dellsysidplugin, refresh-packagekit
Installed Packages
compiz-kde.i386 			 0.7.2-3.fc9		installed
kde-filesystem.noarch			 4-14.fc9		installed
kde-settings.noarch			 4.0-23.fc9		installed
kde-settings-kdm.noarch 		 4.0-23.fc9		installed
kde-settings-pulseaudio.noarch		 4.0-23.fc9		installed
kdeadmin.i386				 7:4.0.4-1.fc9		installed
kdeartwork.i386 			 4.0.4-1.fc9		installed
kdeartwork-extras.i386			 4.0.4-1.fc9		installed
kdeartwork-kxs.i386			 4.0.4-1.fc9		installed
kdebase.i386				 6:4.0.4-2.fc9		installed
kdebase-libs.i386			 6:4.0.4-2.fc9		installed
kdebase-runtime.i386			 4.0.4-1.fc9		installed
kdebase-workspace.i386			 4.0.4-4.fc9		installed
kdebase-workspace-libs.i386		 4.0.4-4.fc9		installed
kdebase3-pim-ioslaves.i386		 3.5.9-14.fc9		installed
kdegames.i386				 6:4.0.4-2.fc9		installed
kdegames-libs.i386			 6:4.0.4-2.fc9		installed
kdegraphics.i386			 7:4.0.4-1.fc9		installed
kdegraphics-libs.i386			 7:4.0.4-1.fc9		installed
kdelibs.i386				 6:4.0.4-4.fc9		installed
kdelibs-common.i386			 6:4.0.4-4.fc9		installed
kdelibs3.i386				 3.5.9-14.fc9		installed
kdemultimedia.i386			 6:4.0.4-2.fc9		installed
kdemultimedia-libs.i386 		 6:4.0.4-2.fc9		installed
kdenetwork.i386 			 7:4.0.4-4.fc9		installed
kdenetwork-libs.i386			 7:4.0.4-4.fc9		installed
kdepim.i386				 6:3.5.9-9.fc9		installed
kdepim-libs.i386			 6:3.5.9-9.fc9		installed
kdepimlibs.i386 			 4.0.4-1.fc9		installed
kdeutils.i386				 6:4.0.4-1.fc9		installed
lockdev.i386				 1.0.1-12.fc9.1 	installed
lockdev-devel.i386			 1.0.1-12.fc9.1 	installed

$ yum list installed "*plasm*"
Loaded plugins: dellsysidplugin, refresh-packagekit
Installed Packages
extragear-plasma.i386			 4.0.1-5.fc9		installed

$ rpm -qa | grep nvidia
xorg-x11-drv-nvidia-libs-173.14.05-1.lvn9.i386
xorg-x11-drv-nvidia-173.14.05-1.lvn9.i386
kmod-nvidia-2.6.25.4-30.fc9.i686-173.14.05-3.lvn9.i686
kmod-nvidia-173.14.05-3.lvn9.i686

$ rpm -qa | grep Xorg
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.4.99.901-29.20080415.fc9.i386

This is going on for a while and I am getting sick of it.
Sometimes it grows so much that I can't use the task bar. Please fix this
annoying bug.

Thank you.
Comment 5 Andrew 2008-06-15 07:11:13 UTC
*** This bug has been confirmed by popular vote. ***
Comment 6 Georg Wittenburg 2008-06-20 20:14:44 UTC
Created attachment 25485 [details]
Screenshot

This got somewhat better in 4.0.82. Icons are displayed correctly most of the
time, however there are some issues with the icon background which is sometimes
rendered either black or completely transparent.
Comment 7 augusto 2008-06-25 17:58:29 UTC
Created attachment 25603 [details]
Background problems in systray

Background of new added elements in systray shows part of previous ones. See
kwallet icon "under" Korganizer icon, and see both under Akregator icon.
Comment 8 augusto 2008-06-25 18:01:40 UTC
Sorry, forgot to mention what revision I'm using to create the previous screenshot:

URL: svn://anonsvn.kde.org/home/kde/trunk/KDE/kdebase/workspace/plasma/applets/systemtray
Repository Root: svn://anonsvn.kde.org/home/kde
Repository UUID: 283d02a7-25f6-0310-bc7c-ecb5cbfe19da
Revision: 824205
Node Kind: directory
Schedule: normal
Last Changed Author: sebsauer
Last Changed Rev: 822917
Last Changed Date: 2008-06-22 02:04:28 +0200 (Sun, 22 Jun 2008)
Comment 9 Sebastian Sauer 2008-06-27 02:03:47 UTC
re "not transparent aka black background" see bug #153193
re "black rectangles without content/icon" see bug #164786

latest layout-fix did land with r822917 on Sunday 22 June 2008 and days before a bunch of other fixes did land. There is not much we can do cause of transparency while the other bug is activly worked on in the other report.

So, let's mark this report as dup of the the other since it's not needed to have 2 reports dealing with the same issue.


*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 164786 ***