Bug 159366 - The places right click menue for trash offers to remove trash, but not erase trash
Summary: The places right click menue for trash offers to remove trash, but not erase ...
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
Alias: None
Product: dolphin
Classification: Unclassified
Component: general (show other bugs)
Version: 16.12.2
Platform: unspecified Linux
: NOR normal (vote)
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Peter Penz
URL:
Keywords:
: 154015 (view as bug list)
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2008-03-15 19:28 UTC by Moritz Moeller-Herrmann
Modified: 2020-08-05 17:14 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Latest Commit:
Version Fixed In:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Moritz Moeller-Herrmann 2008-03-15 19:28:05 UTC
Version:           1.0.2 (using 4.0.2 (KDE 4.0.2), Debian packages)
Compiler:          cc
OS:                Linux (x86_64) release 2.6.24-2.6.24.3.slh.1-sidux-amd64

If you right click on trash in the places menu bar in dolphin, you are offered remove trash. This does however not remove the trash, but removes the icon for trash.

Resolution: Rename rmb entry to "Remove trash icon from places" and additionally offer a "Erase trash" entry.
Comment 1 Peter Penz 2008-03-15 23:28:06 UTC
I've added Ervin to CC, as he is the maintainer of the places view. Just because I'm interested: did you use the German translation in your environment where you got confused? I'm just wondering that you suggest "Erase trash" for emptying the trash (the current action is called "Empty Trash").
Comment 2 Moritz Moeller-Herrmann 2008-03-16 12:22:19 UTC
You are right, the action is correctly called "Empty Trash" in KDE-4.02. My mistake. I use the English version, but copied it wrong.
Comment 3 Peter Penz 2008-04-28 23:13:46 UTC
SVN commit 802224 by ppenz:

Offer a "Empty Trash" entry for the context menu of the trash:/ item.

BUG: 159366
CCMAIL: ervin@kde.org

 M  +27 -1     kfileplacesview.cpp  


WebSVN link: http://websvn.kde.org/?view=rev&revision=802224
Comment 4 sts 2008-06-05 16:54:39 UTC
This bug is still exist!
Empty trash (place icon) doesn't work with 4.0.81 (suse 64bit rpms)
Comment 5 Peter Penz 2008-06-05 17:30:18 UTC
> This bug is still exist!
> Empty trash (place icon) doesn't work with 4.0.81 (suse 64bit rpms) 

The bug has been fixed on trunk - believe us :-)
Comment 6 Kevin Ottens 2008-06-05 18:58:37 UTC
Apparently there's a small regression though (actually probably a different bug). If you empty the trash, the trash:/ doesn't get relisted (apparently a KDirNotify call is missing somewhere). So from the user point of view the trash is not emptied until he goes back to the trash and hit F5 to reload... Just happened to me on a fresh build from trunk (one hour old).
Comment 7 Peter Penz 2008-06-07 12:22:03 UTC
SVN commit 817981 by ppenz:

inform observers if the trash has been emptied, so that e. g. an icon update can be done or the trash directory is refreshed

BUG: 163337
CCBUG: 159366

CCMAIL: ervin@kde.org

 M  +14 -1     kfileplacesview.cpp  
 M  +1 -0      kfileplacesview.h  


WebSVN link: http://websvn.kde.org/?view=rev&revision=817981
Comment 8 Peter Penz 2008-06-07 12:23:11 UTC
(note to last commit)

One Dolphin specific issue still exists: The trash icon shown in the Information Panel is not updated yet. I'll fix this ASAP...
Comment 9 Peter Penz 2008-06-07 14:15:02 UTC
SVN commit 818005 by ppenz:

Fixed the following Information Panel issues:
* Trash icon is not updated when trash has been emptied or got filled.
* When renaming an item the old name will be shown in the Information Panel.
* When unmounting media, still the mounted icon is shown.

BUG: 161385
BUG: 153514
BUG: 154747
CCBUG: 159366

 M  +65 -3     infosidebarpage.cpp  
 M  +6 -0      infosidebarpage.h  


WebSVN link: http://websvn.kde.org/?view=rev&revision=818005
Comment 10 Claudius Ellsel 2020-08-05 17:14:00 UTC
*** Bug 154015 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***