Bug 145277 - Deleting photo to trash does not send to trash
Summary: Deleting photo to trash does not send to trash
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
Alias: None
Product: digikam
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Database-Trash (show other bugs)
Version: 0.9.1
Platform: unspecified Linux
: NOR normal (vote)
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Digikam Developers
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2007-05-10 21:04 UTC by Alexandre Racine
Modified: 2017-07-23 08:37 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Latest Commit:
Version Fixed In: 5.7.0


Attachments
0 - Empty trash, picture 1044 still in DigiKam (656.88 KB, image/png)
2007-05-10 21:05 UTC, Alexandre Racine
Details
1- I delete picture 1044 (585.61 KB, image/png)
2007-05-10 21:06 UTC, Alexandre Racine
Details
2- Picture 1044 is not in DigiKam and not in the trash (622.94 KB, image/png)
2007-05-10 21:07 UTC, Alexandre Racine
Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Alexandre Racine 2007-05-10 21:04:24 UTC
Version:           0.9.1 (using KDE 3.5.6, Kubuntu (feisty) 4:3.5.6-0ubuntu14)
Compiler:          Target: i486-linux-gnu
OS:                Linux (i686) release 2.6.20-15-386

I use Ubuntu 7.04 with the Gnome desktop and some applications from KDE, like DigiKam.

Deleting a picture in DigiKam, and sending it in the trash does not work.

The ubuntu trash folder is /home/username/.Trash

After deleting picture IMG_1044.JPG in DigiKam, I get...

# sudo updatedb
# locate 1044.JPG
/home/aracine/.local/share/Trash/info/IMG_1044.JPG.trashinfo
/home/aracine/.local/share/Trash/files/IMG_1044.JPG

Looking in that folder I see allll the pictures that I deleted from the beggining of my use of DigiKam.

There are no configuration in DigiKam or kcontrol for the location of the trash and there is no errors on the console.

Attached are screen capture of the tests..
Comment 1 Alexandre Racine 2007-05-10 21:05:43 UTC
Created attachment 20526 [details]
0 - Empty trash, picture 1044 still in DigiKam
Comment 2 Alexandre Racine 2007-05-10 21:06:23 UTC
Created attachment 20527 [details]
1- I delete picture 1044
Comment 3 Alexandre Racine 2007-05-10 21:07:13 UTC
Created attachment 20528 [details]
2- Picture 1044 is not in DigiKam and not in the trash
Comment 4 Alexandre Racine 2007-05-10 21:09:09 UTC
Oh and I do own the .Trash folder...

drwx------   2 username username  48K 2007-05-10 14:29 .Trash
Comment 5 caulier.gilles 2007-05-10 21:16:59 UTC
Alexandre,

If i remember, this problem have been fixed by Marcel in current implementation from svn. Please test and report to use digiKam 0.9.2-beta1. Thanks in advance

Gilles Caulier
Comment 6 Alexandre Racine 2007-05-10 22:06:50 UTC
Hi Gilles,

ok I'll wait for the mid-june release and report back or close the bug.

From the DigiKam website : "With the 0.9.2-beta1 release we start into a new release cycle that is planned to be culminating in a 0.9.2 final release mid June."
Comment 7 Achim Bohnet 2007-05-11 17:45:18 UTC
Hi Alexandre,

the Location of the Trash is given in the freedesktop.org draft.
KDE follows this draft, Gnome does not.

More details:

Gnome and KDE trash are incompatible. Was: digikam expects trash to be in ~/Desktop/Trash - causes error in Ubuntu


https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/digikam/+bug/75435


It's not a digikam bug.  It's a feature of kdelibs that follows
freedesktop guidelines here.

IMHO the Gnome Trash locatation need to be adapted.

Achim
Comment 8 Geoff King 2007-06-10 06:18:22 UTC
I just realize the same issue using digikam 0.9.2-rc1 SVN. I think there should be some way to use gnome trash instead of KDE. 
Thanks. Geoff
Comment 9 Arnd Baecker 2007-06-12 10:02:06 UTC
If gnome is not adhering to the freedesktop guidelines, there is nothing
which can (nor should!) be done on the side of digikam or KDE.

Of course I can understand the users perspective...

Could you try a symbolic link between the two trashes?
Comment 10 Geoff King 2007-06-12 13:44:03 UTC
This is a tough call.  I understand the argument for sticking with with the freedesktop guidelines, but I'm also sure there are a lot of users for whom this will be an issue.  

I've set up a symbolic link from my gnome desktop to the KDE trash and it works (leaves the info files, but that doesn't seem to matter) - I'll do this for now.  

I tried a link between the two trashes, but it is too easy to delete the link.  

Thanks for considering - I'll stop bugging you about this. 
Comment 11 Arnd Baecker 2007-06-12 14:00:04 UTC
> This is a tough call.


Fair enough ;-)

> I understand the argument for sticking with with the freedesktop
> guidelines, but I'm also sure there are a lot of users for whom this
> will be an issue.


I would suggest to file a bug at the corresponding place for GNOME.

> I've set up a symbolic link from my gnome desktop to the KDE trash and it works (leaves the info files, but that doesn't seem to matter) - I'll do this for now.


Great! Could you add the precise command here, so
that other users could use this work-around.

Thanks a lot for your understanding,

Arnd
Comment 12 Thorsten Schnebeck 2007-06-12 14:27:47 UTC
Hi,

I don't use your Gnome-KDE-apps combination but maybe this can help.
After launching and closing kcontrol do you have the file
~/.kde/share/config/kdeglobals and/or
~/.kde/share/config/kdesktoprc

?
If yes, open the(se) file(s) with your favorite editor and search for the keyword
[Paths] and change the key word to something like this:

[Paths]
Trash=$HOME/of/your/Gnome/trash

Not sure how to restart a KDE config as part of a Gnome session so maybe restart your X session and try if this helps.

Maybe this works :-)

Bye

  Thorsten
Comment 13 Colin Guthrie 2007-06-12 14:40:25 UTC
mv ~/.Trash/* ~/.local/share/Trash/files/
rmdir ~/.Trash
ln -s ~/.local/share/Trash/files .Trash

It seems some Gnome people really want to support FDO spec but it's not really progressed for whatever reason.
http://www.mail-archive.com/nautilus-list@gnome.org/msg02406.html

Col
Comment 14 Arnd Baecker 2007-06-12 21:50:26 UTC
OK, I close this bug. 
Comment 15 caulier.gilles 2017-07-23 08:37:55 UTC
This problem is relevant of digiKam trash files management. Since 5.0.0 we use an internal solution instead the desktop trash. It will never reproducible.