Bug 120452 - Consistent failure to detect that floppy is mounted
Summary: Consistent failure to detect that floppy is mounted
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 120619
Alias: None
Product: kio
Classification: Frameworks and Libraries
Component: media (show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Platform: Fedora RPMs Linux
: NOR normal
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kevin Ottens
Depends on:
Reported: 2006-01-19 13:40 UTC by David Anderson
Modified: 2006-02-05 19:18 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Latest Commit:
Version Fixed In:


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description David Anderson 2006-01-19 13:40:01 UTC
Version:            (using KDE KDE 3.5.0)
Installed from:    Fedora RPMs
OS:                Linux

I'm using KDE 3.5.0 from kde-redhat on FC4, with all updates. It is using HAL backend for media detection. HAL has correctly detected the floppy drive, and put it in /etc/fstab:

/dev/fd0                /media/floppy           auto    pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0

My floppy drive is detected. When I try to open a window to show its contents, up pops the "mounting" window, and then closes. However, the window is empty, and the KDE icons (in the media applet, and elsewhere) show that KDE still thinks the floppy is unmounted. If I click the icon again, then it again tries to mount, then complaining that the drive is already mounted. The drive is indeed already mounted, because I can use and manipulate the files in /media/floppy from a terminal. Also, mount has:

/dev/fd0 on /media/floppy type vfat (rw,nosuid,nodev,_netdev,user=david)

To sum up: KDE correctly detects the floppy, and correctly tries to mount it, and in fact does mount it. It's just that after that, it doesn't detect it as mounted, so keeps trying to mount it again and then erroring. As a result, I am unable to use the floppy in any KDE application (other than by going to /media/ directly).

Finally, apologies for not knowing which component this should be assigned to.
Comment 1 David Anderson 2006-01-19 13:41:54 UTC
P.S. Forgot to mention that this happens with all the floppies I have (both of them!), neither of which have any detectable defects (i.e. from the terminal, everything works fine, no errors in dmesg or /var/log/messages).
Comment 2 Sergio Cambra 2006-02-05 18:34:19 UTC
I have this bug too with kubuntu packages, with kde 3.5 and 3.5.1
Comment 3 Kevin Ottens 2006-02-05 19:18:30 UTC
Hmm, closing this one as a duplicate. We have another similar one with more information about the underlyging platform behavior.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 120619 ***