Bug 178406

Summary: konqueror blocking when loading images
Product: [Applications] gwenview Reporter: Tiago Furtado <txfurtado>
Component: generalAssignee: Gwenview Bugs <gwenview-bugs-null>
Severity: normal CC: aros, wyldrodney
Priority: NOR    
Version: unspecified   
Target Milestone: ---   
Platform: Compiled Sources   
OS: Unspecified   
Latest Commit: Version Fixed In:

Description Tiago Furtado 2008-12-21 22:16:03 UTC
Version:            (using Devel)
Installed from:    Compiled sources

Basically every time I load an image from a website and it opens in the same or a new tab konq blocks whilst it is loading the image. I am unable to do anything until the image is finished loading. 

This is extremely annoying and wasn't an issue in 4.1 and earlier, only now in 4.2.

It may be that the new kui plasmoid has something to do with this as I cannot what else has changed between 4.1->4.2 with regards to kparts etc.

Please let me know if you need anything else from me, more than happy to oblige.
Comment 1 Maksim Orlovich 2008-12-21 22:19:04 UTC
When you open the image, what does View -> View Mode have selected?
Comment 2 Tiago Furtado 2008-12-22 21:15:57 UTC
It's the gwenview kpart...

...is that what needs to be fixed? Should I file this for gwenview?
Comment 3 Maksim Orlovich 2008-12-22 21:24:48 UTC
*** Bug 178419 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Maksim Orlovich 2008-12-22 21:31:40 UTC
Comment 5 Tiago Furtado 2008-12-22 21:38:29 UTC
I should clarify my initial bug report. It doesn't actually block completely as a website can be loading at the same time as an image. However, what is blocked is user input of any kind.
Comment 6 Tiago Furtado 2008-12-22 22:54:45 UTC
Another thing...

It doesn't block if I'm scrolling a page whilst the kio (plasmoid)  progress shows up.
Comment 7 Aurelien Gateau 2008-12-22 22:56:35 UTC
I do not think 178419 is the same as this one. 178419 is about the lack of incremental display of images while they are loaded. Something the Gwenview KPart still lacks.

The fact that user input is blocked is another problem, which I fixed in r899944. This bug is in fact a duplicate of 177923.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 177923 ***
Comment 8 Tiago Furtado 2008-12-22 23:00:11 UTC
 tried on revision 900417, no more blocking, sweet
Comment 9 Maksim Orlovich 2008-12-26 16:33:31 UTC
*** Bug 178801 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***