Bug 158052 - news widget / plasmoid crashes on closing
Summary: news widget / plasmoid crashes on closing
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
Alias: None
Product: plasma4
Classification: Unclassified
Component: general (show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Platform: openSUSE RPMs Linux
: NOR crash (vote)
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Plasma Bugs List
URL:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2008-02-19 15:45 UTC by christopher v
Modified: 2008-06-09 13:57 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Latest Commit:
Version Fixed In:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description christopher v 2008-02-19 15:45:29 UTC
Version:            (using KDE 4.0.1)
Installed from:    SuSE RPMs
OS:                Linux

The news widget which should show "news from various sources" is not working at all, its a black blank plasmoid / widget without anything.
I tried to close it and it crashed with the following crash report:

[?1034h(no debugging symbols found)
Using host libthread_db library "/lib/libthread_db.so.1".
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
[New Thread 0xb57656f0 (LWP 18570)]
[New Thread 0xade26b90 (LWP 19574)]
[New Thread 0xae627b90 (LWP 19573)]
[New Thread 0xaee28b90 (LWP 19572)]
[New Thread 0xaf638b90 (LWP 19571)]
[New Thread 0xb0268b90 (LWP 19565)]
[New Thread 0xb0aabb90 (LWP 18913)]
[New Thread 0xb1472b90 (LWP 18824)]
[New Thread 0xb3a6cb90 (LWP 18571)]
[KCrash handler]
#6  0x00000019 in ?? ()
#7  0xb7ece86c in Plasma::LayoutItem::~LayoutItem ()
   from /usr/lib/libplasma.so.1
#8  0xb7ef296d in Plasma::Widget::~Widget () from /usr/lib/libplasma.so.1
#9  0xb7e94925 in Plasma::Applet::~Applet () from /usr/lib/libplasma.so.1
#10 0xaee3078b in News::~News () from /usr/lib/kde4/plasma_applet_news.so
#11 0xb73815c6 in QObject::event () from /usr/lib/libQtCore.so.4
#12 0xb6c4909d in QApplicationPrivate::notify_helper ()
   from /usr/lib/libQtGui.so.4
#13 0xb6c4f239 in QApplication::notify () from /usr/lib/libQtGui.so.4
#14 0xb79a75ad in KApplication::notify () from /usr/lib/libkdeui.so.5
#15 0xb737290b in QCoreApplication::notifyInternal ()
   from /usr/lib/libQtCore.so.4
#16 0xb73743ce in QCoreApplicationPrivate::sendPostedEvents ()
   from /usr/lib/libQtCore.so.4
#17 0xb73746ad in QCoreApplication::sendPostedEvents ()
   from /usr/lib/libQtCore.so.4
#18 0xb73942a0 in postEventSourceDispatch () from /usr/lib/libQtCore.so.4
#19 0xb64905d6 in g_main_context_dispatch () from /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#20 0xb6493972 in ?? () from /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#21 0x0806a898 in ?? ()
#22 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#0  0xffffe410 in __kernel_vsyscall ()



--------------------
thx


Chris
Comment 1 Grissiom 2008-02-20 12:14:07 UTC
Yes, I have the same problem. My backtrace have some debug info:

[?1034hUsing host libthread_db library "/lib/libthread_db.so.1".
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
[New Thread 0xb62796d0 (LWP 4712)]
[New Thread 0xb2af5b90 (LWP 4726)]
[New Thread 0xb2000b90 (LWP 4720)]
[New Thread 0xb388ab90 (LWP 4713)]
[KCrash handler]
#6  0x00000019 in ?? ()
#7  0xb7ea086c in Plasma::LayoutItem::~LayoutItem ()
   from /usr/lib/libplasma.so.1
#8  0xb7ec496d in Plasma::Widget::~Widget () from /usr/lib/libplasma.so.1
#9  0xb7e66925 in Plasma::Applet::~Applet () from /usr/lib/libplasma.so.1
#10 0xb2da378b in News::~News () from /usr/lib/kde4/plasma_applet_news.so
#11 0xb737d5c6 in QObject::event () from /usr/lib/libQtCore.so.4
#12 0xb6c4509d in QApplicationPrivate::notify_helper ()
   from /usr/lib/libQtGui.so.4
#13 0xb6c4b239 in QApplication::notify () from /usr/lib/libQtGui.so.4
#14 0xb79a35ad in KApplication::notify () from /usr/lib/libkdeui.so.5
#15 0xb736e90b in QCoreApplication::notifyInternal ()
   from /usr/lib/libQtCore.so.4
#16 0xb73703ce in QCoreApplicationPrivate::sendPostedEvents ()
   from /usr/lib/libQtCore.so.4
#17 0xb73706ad in QCoreApplication::sendPostedEvents ()
   from /usr/lib/libQtCore.so.4
#18 0xb73902a0 in postEventSourceDispatch () from /usr/lib/libQtCore.so.4
#19 0xb648c5d6 in g_main_context_dispatch () from /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#20 0xb648f972 in ?? () from /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#21 0x08068e98 in ?? ()
#22 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#0  0xffffe424 in __kernel_vsyscall ()
Comment 2 Rob Scheepmaker 2008-02-22 12:01:23 UTC
I have improved this applet recently to support multiple RSS feeds, and I can't reproduce this bug with it. Could you try if the current version of the news applet fixes this problem for you? It's easy to recognize the most recent version by going to the config dialog and noticing a list with urls, instead of only a combobox.
Comment 3 christopher v 2008-02-23 15:13:47 UTC
yes, i have to say that i have multiple url support in this applet but non of them works, like i said, its just a black widget without anything and it still crashes.
perhaps the reason is the openSUSE rpm's im using..
grissiom_lxy, are you using SUSE rpm's too?
Comment 4 Rob Scheepmaker 2008-02-24 21:52:59 UTC
Thank you for responding, feedback is really appreciated :). 
By multiple url support I mean, being able to view more then one feed at a time. So not only having a combobox with some feeds to choose from, but actually having a combobox with some default feeds, a list and add and remove feed buttons. Are you sure you are using this version? I don't know how often openSUSE updates their packages, because it entered SVN very recently (a couple of days ago).
Comment 5 christopher v 2008-02-24 21:58:30 UTC
ohh no then im using the "old" version but ill update as soon as openSUSE got the new version. i update everyday,-)

ill tell you then whats going on in the "new" version

can i see the version number somewhere to check if i really use the "old" or "new" version?


Chris
Comment 6 Sebastian Sauer 2008-03-10 01:47:00 UTC
This should be fixed with r783242 committed on 2008-03-07 in the 4.0-branch what means it should be part of KDE 4.0.3 
Comment 7 Jan Krollmann 2008-03-26 14:53:14 UTC
I also have the same problem. I have the newest version from the SUSE-Stable-KDE4

my bugreport:
[?1034h(no debugging symbols found)
Using host libthread_db library "/lib/libthread_db.so.1".
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
[New Thread 0xb6207a30 (LWP 3454)]
[New Thread 0xaec02b90 (LWP 4111)]
[New Thread 0xaf403b90 (LWP 4110)]
[New Thread 0xb0358b90 (LWP 4109)]
[New Thread 0xb0b59b90 (LWP 4108)]
[New Thread 0xb1b5bb90 (LWP 3954)]
[New Thread 0xb235cb90 (LWP 3467)]
[New Thread 0xb4450b90 (LWP 3456)]
0xffffe410 in ?? ()
[Current thread is 0 (LWP 3454)]

Thread 8 (Thread 0xb4450b90 (LWP 3456)):
#0  0xffffe410 in ?? ()
#1  0xb44501a8 in ?? ()
#2  0x00000009 in ?? ()
#3  0x00000000 in ?? ()

Thread 7 (Thread 0xb235cb90 (LWP 3467)):
#0  0xffffe410 in ?? ()
#1  0xb235c318 in ?? ()
#2  0x00000003 in ?? ()
#3  0x00000000 in ?? ()

Thread 6 (Thread 0xb1b5bb90 (LWP 3954)):
#0  0xffffe410 in ?? ()
#1  0xb1b5b1a8 in ?? ()
#2  0x0000000b in ?? ()
#3  0x00000000 in ?? ()

Thread 5 (Thread 0xb0b59b90 (LWP 4108)):
#0  0xffffe410 in ?? ()
#1  0xb0b59248 in ?? ()
#2  0x00000024 in ?? ()
#3  0x00000000 in ?? ()

Thread 4 (Thread 0xb0358b90 (LWP 4109)):
#0  0xffffe410 in ?? ()
#1  0xb0358248 in ?? ()
#2  0x00000024 in ?? ()
#3  0x00000000 in ?? ()

Thread 3 (Thread 0xaf403b90 (LWP 4110)):
#0  0xffffe410 in ?? ()
#1  0xaf403248 in ?? ()
#2  0x00000024 in ?? ()
#3  0x00000000 in ?? ()

Thread 2 (Thread 0xaec02b90 (LWP 4111)):
#0  0xffffe410 in ?? ()
#1  0xaec02248 in ?? ()
#2  0x00000024 in ?? ()
#3  0x00000000 in ?? ()

Thread 1 (Thread 0xb6207a30 (LWP 3454)):
#0  0xffffe410 in ?? ()
#1  0xbff83738 in ?? ()
#2  0xb672dff4 in ?? () from /lib/libc.so.6
#3  0xbff83724 in ?? ()
#4  0xb668d8d6 in nanosleep () from /lib/libc.so.6
#5  0xb668d6b7 in sleep () from /lib/libc.so.6
#6  0xb79a60c9 in ?? () from /usr/lib/libkdeui.so.5
#7  0x00000001 in ?? ()
#8  0x00000000 in ?? ()
#0  0xffffe410 in ?? ()
Comment 8 David Rubio 2008-05-01 14:14:05 UTC
I can see this bug with OpenSuse 11.0 beta1 updated yesterday.
I can add my own URLs with "Add feed" and "Remove feed" so it must be the new version.
Comment 9 Sebastian Sauer 2008-06-03 20:13:21 UTC
Could please someone who's able to reproduce this one provide a more recent and useful backtrace like described at http://techbase.kde.org/Development/Tutorials/Debugging/How_to_create_useful_crash_reports ? Thanks in advance.
Comment 10 David Rubio 2008-06-05 15:52:38 UTC
From Opensuse 11 RC1:




[?1034h[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
[New Thread 0x7f6860c4b740 (LWP 7190)]
[New Thread 0x41792950 (LWP 7192)]
[KCrash handler]
#5  0x0000000000000031 in ?? ()
#6  0x00007f6869e9828d in ~LayoutItem (this=0xb8e2e0)
    at /usr/src/debug/kdebase-workspace-4.0.4/libs/plasma/layouts/layoutitem.cpp:57
#7  0x00007f6869ec1d86 in ~Widget (this=0xb8e2c0)
    at /usr/src/debug/kdebase-workspace-4.0.4/libs/plasma/widgets/widget.cpp:152
#8  0x00007f6869e5b0ed in ~Applet (this=0xb8e2c0)
    at /usr/src/debug/kdebase-workspace-4.0.4/libs/plasma/applet.cpp:342
#9  0x00007f6855a75e57 in ~News (this=0xb8e2c0)
    at /usr/src/debug/base/plasma/applets/news/news.cpp:60
#10 0x00007f68685d29f5 in QObject::event () from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#11 0x00007f686499392d in QApplicationPrivate::notify_helper ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#12 0x00007f6864999cfa in QApplication::notify () from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#13 0x00007f6869814b7b in KApplication::notify (this=0x620720, 
    receiver=0xb8e2c0, event=0xb7c750)
    at /usr/src/debug/kdelibs-4.0.4/kdeui/kernel/kapplication.cpp:314
#14 0x00007f68685c4e9c in QCoreApplication::notifyInternal ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#15 0x00007f68685c57cb in QCoreApplicationPrivate::sendPostedEvents ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#16 0x00007f6864a14297 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libQtGui.so.4
#17 0x00007f68685c37f2 in QEventLoop::processEvents ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#18 0x00007f68685c3985 in QEventLoop::exec () from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#19 0x00007f68685c5a25 in QCoreApplication::exec ()
   from /usr/lib64/libQtCore.so.4
#20 0x00007f686a158403 in kdemain (argc=1, argv=0x7fff7257d798)
    at /usr/src/debug/kdebase-workspace-4.0.4/plasma/plasma/main.cpp:54
#21 0x00007f6863d4d436 in __libc_start_main () from /lib64/libc.so.6
#22 0x0000000000400879 in _start ()
#0  0x00007f6863dd1261 in nanosleep () from /lib64/libc.so.6


Does this backtrace really help?

I added the following debug packages:


# rpm -qa | grep debug
kdebase4-openSUSE-debuginfo-11.0-68
kdebase4-debugsource-4.0.4-14
python-qt4-debuginfo-4.3.3-45
kdebase4-workspace-plasmoids-debuginfo-4.0.1-66
kdebase4-workspace-debugsource-4.0.4-18
kdebase4-openSUSE-debugsource-11.0-68
kdebase4-debuginfo-4.0.4-14
libqt4-debugsource-4.4.0-8
python-qt-debugsource-3.17.4-46
kdebase4-workspace-plasmoids-debugsource-4.0.1-66
kdelibs4-debugsource-4.0.4-12
kdebase4-runtime-debuginfo-4.0.4-16
libqt4-debuginfo-4.4.0-8
python-qt-debuginfo-3.17.4-46
kdebase4-workspace-debuginfo-4.0.4-18
kdelibs4-debuginfo-4.0.4-12
kdebase4-runtime-debugsource-4.0.4-16



Let me know if you want more data.
Comment 11 Sebastian Sauer 2008-06-05 18:44:25 UTC
Well, reason for the crash is a double-delete of the layout. Here would be a fix for it;

Index: news.cpp
===================================================================
--- news.cpp    (revision 769184)
+++ news.cpp    (working copy)
@@ -52,7 +52,6 @@
 News::~News()
 {
   delete m_news;
-  delete m_layout;
 }

So, the bug is within the news-applet located in playground/base/plasma/applets/news but since the "playground" area is neither official supported nor does there exist a branch for 4.0, I am not able to land the fix cause the news-applet changed meanwhile a lot and works now only against trunk aka upcoming 4.1.

But probably SUSE does maintain somewhere a branch for it or likes to apply the patch above?! Well, I just added Stephan so he at least knows about this (sorry for doing so (aka just spamming your mail-addy, heh) the second time, but I hope that was ok?!). 

p.s. thanks to David for the backtrace :)
Comment 12 Dirk Mueller 2008-06-09 13:57:50 UTC
I've removed the double delete m_layout from the destructor