Bug 438987

Summary: Latte Dock randomly crashes on wayland
Product: [Plasma] lattedock Reporter: René Serral <rserral>
Component: applicationAssignee: Michail Vourlakos <mvourlakos>
Severity: crash CC: p.r.worrall
Priority: NOR Keywords: drkonqi, wayland
Version: unspecified   
Target Milestone: ---   
Platform: Fedora RPMs   
OS: Linux   
Latest Commit: Version Fixed In:

Description René Serral 2021-06-21 10:53:18 UTC
Application: latte-dock (0.9.12)

Qt Version: 5.15.2
Frameworks Version: 5.83.0
Operating System: Linux 5.12.10-300.fc34.x86_64 x86_64
Windowing System: Wayland
Drkonqi Version: 5.22.1
Distribution: "Fedora release 34 (Thirty Four)"

-- Information about the crash:
- Unusual behavior I noticed:

Since migrating to Fedora 34, plasma on Wayland behaves erratically. In particular latte-dock crashes frequently on random events (not sure if related):
- Opening new applications
- Closing running apps
- changing windows

The crash can be reproduced sometimes.

-- Backtrace:
Application: Latte Dock (latte-dock), signal: Segmentation fault

[KCrash Handler]
#4  0x00007f9f4e088eb8 in QVariant::QVariant(QVariant const&) () at /lib64/libQt5Core.so.5
#5  0x00007f9f4e08b87e in QVariant::cmp(QVariant const&) const () at /lib64/libQt5Core.so.5
#6  0x000055dcc022de67 in Latte::WindowSystem::Tracker::LastActiveWindow::windowChanged(QVariant const&) [clone .part.0] ()
#7  0x000055dcc022df0b in Latte::WindowSystem::Tracker::LastActiveWindow::windowChanged(QVariant const&) [clone .part.0] ()
#8  0x00007f9f4e07e4b0 in void doActivate<false>(QObject*, int, void**) () at /lib64/libQt5Core.so.5
#9  0x000055dcc023dda2 in QtPrivate::QFunctorSlotObject<Latte::WindowSystem::Tracker::Windows::init()::{lambda(QVariant)#1}, 1, QtPrivate::List<QVariant>, void>::impl(int, QtPrivate::QSlotObjectBase*, QObject*, void**, bool*) [clone .lto_priv.0] ()
#10 0x00007f9f4e07e4b0 in void doActivate<false>(QObject*, int, void**) () at /lib64/libQt5Core.so.5
#11 0x000055dcc0225cd8 in Latte::WindowSystem::AbstractWindowInterface::considerWindowChanged(QVariant) ()
#12 0x000055dcc0225eb3 in Latte::WindowSystem::WaylandInterface::updateWindow() ()
#13 0x00007f9f4e07e4b0 in void doActivate<false>(QObject*, int, void**) () at /lib64/libQt5Core.so.5
#14 0x00007f9f5013f078 in KWayland::Client::PlasmaWindow::Private::stateChangedCallback(void*, org_kde_plasma_window*, unsigned int) () at /lib64/libKF5WaylandClient.so.5
#15 0x00007f9f4c0e1c04 in ffi_call_unix64 () at /lib64/libffi.so.6
#16 0x00007f9f4c0e1107 in ffi_call () at /lib64/libffi.so.6
#17 0x00007f9f4d1f0d10 in wl_closure_invoke.constprop () at /lib64/libwayland-client.so.0
#18 0x00007f9f4d1f142b in dispatch_event.isra () at /lib64/libwayland-client.so.0
#19 0x00007f9f4d1f161c in wl_display_dispatch_queue_pending () at /lib64/libwayland-client.so.0
#20 0x00007f9f4cc457a3 in QtWaylandClient::QWaylandDisplay::flushRequests() () at /lib64/libQt5WaylandClient.so.5
#21 0x00007f9f4e07e4fd in void doActivate<false>(QObject*, int, void**) () at /lib64/libQt5Core.so.5
#22 0x00007f9f4e09a78b in QEventDispatcherGlib::processEvents(QFlags<QEventLoop::ProcessEventsFlag>) () at /lib64/libQt5Core.so.5
#23 0x00007f9f4e04c9b2 in QEventLoop::exec(QFlags<QEventLoop::ProcessEventsFlag>) () at /lib64/libQt5Core.so.5
#24 0x00007f9f4e054544 in QCoreApplication::exec() () at /lib64/libQt5Core.so.5
#25 0x000055dcc0193530 in main ()
[Inferior 1 (process 64315) detached]

Possible duplicates by query: bug 437773, bug 436863, bug 435427, bug 432084, bug 431077.

Reported using DrKonqi
This report was filed against 'kde' because the product 'latte-dock' could not be located in Bugzilla. Add it to drkonqi's mappings file!
Comment 1 Michail Vourlakos 2021-06-21 11:52:57 UTC
0.9.12 is not maintained. Try git version to confirm this is still valid.
Comment 2 Bug Janitor Service 2021-07-06 04:34:05 UTC
Dear Bug Submitter,

This bug has been in NEEDSINFO status with no change for at least
15 days. Please provide the requested information as soon as
possible and set the bug status as REPORTED. Due to regular bug
tracker maintenance, if the bug is still in NEEDSINFO status with
no change in 30 days the bug will be closed as RESOLVED > WORKSFORME
due to lack of needed information.

For more information about our bug triaging procedures please read the
wiki located here:

If you have already provided the requested information, please
mark the bug as REPORTED so that the KDE team knows that the bug is
ready to be confirmed.

Thank you for helping us make KDE software even better for everyone!
Comment 3 René Serral 2021-07-06 06:34:23 UTC
Sorry I forgot to update it. It doesn't happen with the new version.