Summary: | Uncontrolled log messages oversize log file up to run out of disk space | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Applications] digikam | Reporter: | Rafael Linux User <rafael.linux.user> |
Component: | Albums-Engine | Assignee: | Digikam Developers <digikam-bugs-null> |
Status: | RESOLVED UPSTREAM | ||
Severity: | critical | CC: | caulier.gilles, metzpinguin, rafael.linux.user |
Priority: | NOR | ||
Version: | 5.9.0 | ||
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Platform: | openSUSE | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Latest Commit: | Version Fixed In: | 6.0.0 |
Description
Rafael Linux User
2018-07-12 10:55:13 UTC
yes digiKam is very verbose if debug trace are enabled. But digiKam do not write something in Linux log file. All is done in the console only. So this is typically a OpenSuse customization which re-route the debug trace to a log file. This can be done easily with a Qt customization in settings. This do not be done for desktop application. Never. This must be possible to customize one by one by end user if necessary. Desktop application are not service in fact. So the problem must be reported to OpenSuse as well and fixed quickly. Best Gilles Caulier What kind of openSUSE version do you use? I've been using openSUSE for 20 years now and have never seen log/messages written by desktop programs. In addition, openSUSE has been using Systemd-journal for quite some time, so a log/messages does not exist at all. Maik Latest. OpenSUSE 15. In fact, I can't communicate with OpenSUSE forum cause, despite I'm registered, several months ago each time I enter in their forum, any web browers show me "too many redirections" and doesn't not show the forum after being loged. It's happening to more people too. On my service laptop here in the company I also have openSUSE Leap 15. A log/messages does not exist but in the Systemd Journal are actually entries from digiKam, but only after the update to Leap 15 early July. Also other KF5 programs. From my side, it is a bug of openSUSE Leap 15, such logging should not be the standard. A test of openSUSE Tumbleweed is pending. Maik On openSUSE Tumbleweed there was a short period of a few days, where also messages from desktop programs (also digiKam) appear in the log. Currently this is no longer the case. Try reporting the bug to openSUSE Leap 15. I close the bug now. Maik |