Bug 369122

Summary: ~/.cache/kioexec/krun/<digits>_0_ does not exist
Product: [Frameworks and Libraries] kio-extras Reporter: Piotr Dobrogost <bugs.kde.org>
Component: MTPAssignee: Philipp Schmidt <philschmidt>
Severity: major CC: Andreas.Schallenberg, codestruct, colper89, edera, nate
Priority: NOR    
Version: 18.04.3   
Target Milestone: ---   
Platform: unspecified   
OS: Linux   
See Also: https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=397704
Latest Commit: Version Fixed In:

Description Piotr Dobrogost 2016-09-20 21:12:52 UTC
When trying to browse files on phone I get the following error in file manager (Krusader):
The directory ~/.cache/kioexec/krun/<digits>_0_ does not exist.

Reproducible: Always

Fedora 24 up to date
kdeconnect 1.0-1.fc24
KDE Connect 1.4.3
Comment 1 Gregor Mi 2017-10-16 18:05:59 UTC
I get a similar error.

1) Connect a Samsung S2 with USB and select MTP method on the phone
2) Open the Plasma Device Notifier
3) See Options:
- Download Photos with digiKam
- Open with File Manager
- Open with File Manager
- Download Photos with Gwenview.

Click on the first "Open with File Manager" results in a message box:

"Error -- KIOExec
A folder named /home/me/.cache/kioexec/krun/6789_0/ already exists."

Click on the second "Open with File Manager" results in a message box:

"Error -- KIOExec
Comment 2 Albert Vaca Cintora 2017-10-16 20:45:50 UTC
KDE Connect doesn't use MTP (in fact, KDE Connect is wireless... you just need to install the Android app for it to work, check it out! :). Re-assigning this bug to KIO as this seems a problem with the MTP KIO slave. Actually: most likely, this is a permissions problem... try if this command fixes the problem: 

sudo chown -R $(whoami) ~/.cache
Comment 3 Gregor Mi 2017-10-18 09:42:59 UTC
I visually checked my .cache directory which had my user's rights. I then also ran $ sudo chown -R $(whoami) ~/.cache

Still the same error. I use openSUSE Tumbleweed, Plasma 5.10.5.
Comment 4 Andreas Schallenberg 2018-07-20 23:44:52 UTC
I had the same issue in the past (openSUSE 42.3 and an earlier LineageOS). Now, with openSUSE Leap 15.0 and LineageOS 14.1 (20180623) it works now. So it might be worth to test again in case you upgraded the PC or the mobile phone's OS.
Comment 5 Gregor Mi 2018-07-23 22:17:35 UTC
Thanks for the feedback.

I currently use 
- openSUSE Tumbleweed 20180627
- Plasma 5.13.1
- LineageOS 14.1-20180606-NIGHTLY-falcon

I have still the same error behavior.
Comment 6 ederag 2018-08-21 12:22:19 UTC
*** Bug 397385 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 ederag 2018-08-21 13:04:44 UTC
Same symptoms, but for any link, not only for phones: bug #397704
Comment 8 Nate Graham 2018-11-05 21:42:22 UTC
Fixed with the fix for 397742.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 397742 ***