Summary: | feauture request: move *.slave-socket files to tmp folder... | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Frameworks and Libraries] frameworks-kdesu | Reporter: | André Verwijs <dutchgigalo> |
Component: | general | Assignee: | kdelibs bugs <kdelibs-bugs> |
Status: | RESOLVED FIXED | ||
Severity: | minor | CC: | anton.wd, beaux_monde, florian.roehrer, johnoshaugh, nsane457, pa_collins, stephane, wbauer1, wizard10000, zhx |
Priority: | NOR | ||
Version: | 5.25.0 | ||
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Platform: | openSUSE | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
URL: | http://i.imgur.com/pvT68Su.png | ||
Latest Commit: | https://cgit.kde.org/kdesu.git/commit/?id=e3ff52adec249b7cfa1a375866c268485a1cd344 | Version Fixed In: | 5.29.0 |
Attachments: | screenshot... |
Description
André Verwijs
2015-11-30 04:42:14 UTC
That would be really nice as those files are really annoying me (In reply to Florian Röhrer from comment #1) > That would be really nice as those files are really annoying me thank you :) sometime they fill up the whole root folder... Created attachment 98110 [details]
screenshot...
I have this problem on Gentoo. I think the problem might have something to do with the su dolphin picking up the wrong HOME path. Delete all the .slave-socket files and try prefixing the 'dolphin' command with 'HOME=/root'. i.e., something like this on the command line: kdesu HOME=/root dolphin and see if that is a viable workaround . I've been running it on and off over the past hour and no new .slave-socket files have been created. (In reply to nsane457 from comment #4) > I have this problem on Gentoo. I think the problem might have something to > do with the su dolphin picking up the wrong HOME path. > > Delete all the .slave-socket files and try prefixing the 'dolphin' command > with 'HOME=/root'. > > i.e., something like this on the command line: > > kdesu HOME=/root dolphin > > and see if that is a viable workaround . I've been running it on and off > over the past hour and no new .slave-socket files have been created. Never mind. They show up after logging-in again. I'm not sure if this is a systemd bug or a dolphin bug. The relevant journalctl lines pertinent to the problem are: May 03 18:47:15 Home-PC su[943]: Successful su for root by hodor May 03 18:47:15 Home-PC su[943]: + /dev/pts/3 hodor:root May 03 18:47:15 Home-PC kdesud[939]: org.kde.kdesud: Password set! May 03 18:47:15 Home-PC su[943]: pam_unix(su:session): session opened for user root by (uid=1000) May 03 18:47:15 Home-PC kdesud[939]: org.kde.kdesud: priority set to 50 May 03 18:47:15 Home-PC su[943]: pam_systemd(su:session): Cannot create session: Already running in a session May 03 18:47:15 Home-PC kdesud[939]: org.kde.kdesud: Scheduler set to 0 May 03 18:47:15 Home-PC su[943]: pam_unix(su:session): session closed for user root May 03 18:47:15 Home-PC kdesud[939]: org.kde.kdesud: Executing command: " dolphin" May 03 18:47:15 Home-PC kwin_x11[762]: QXcbConnection: XCB error: 3 (BadWindow), sequence: 6328, resource id: 60817423, major code: 18 (ChangeProperty), minor code: 0 May 03 18:47:15 Home-PC su[949]: Successful su for root by hodor May 03 18:47:15 Home-PC su[949]: + /dev/pts/3 hodor:root May 03 18:47:15 Home-PC su[949]: pam_unix(su:session): session opened for user root by (uid=1000) May 03 18:47:15 Home-PC su[949]: pam_systemd(su:session): Cannot create session: Already running in a session May 03 18:47:15 Home-PC su[949]: pam_systemd(su:session): Cannot create session: Already running in a session May 03 18:47:15 Home-PC dolphin[955]: QStandardPaths: wrong ownership on runtime directory /run/user/1000, 1000 instead of 0 May 03 18:47:16 Home-PC dolphin[955]: Cannot creat accessible child interface for object: PlacesView(0x286c0a0) index: 21 May 03 18:47:16 Home-PC dolphin[955]: QStandardPaths: wrong ownership on runtime directory /run/user/1000, 1000 instead of 0 May 03 18:47:16 Home-PC dolphin[955]: klauncher not running... launching kdeinit May 03 18:47:16 Home-PC kdeinit5[966]: QStandardPaths: wrong ownership on runtime directory /run/user/1000, 1000 instead of 0 May 03 18:47:16 Home-PC klauncher[967]: QStandardPaths: wrong ownership on runtime directory /run/user/1000, 1000 instead of 0 May 03 18:47:16 Home-PC klauncher[967]: Connecting to deprecated signal QDBusConnectionInterface::serviceOwnerChanged(QString,QString,QString) May 03 18:47:16 Home-PC klauncher[967]: QStandardPaths: wrong ownership on runtime directory /run/user/1000, 1000 instead of 0 May 03 18:47:16 Home-PC kdeinit5[972]: QStandardPaths: wrong ownership on runtime directory /run/user/1000, 1000 instead of 0 May 03 18:47:16 Home-PC dolphin[955]: QStandardPaths: wrong ownership on runtime directory /run/user/1000, 1000 instead of 0 May 03 18:47:16 Home-PC kdeinit5[973]: QStandardPaths: wrong ownership on runtime directory /run/user/1000, 1000 instead of 0 May 03 18:47:16 Home-PC dolphin[955]: QStandardPaths: wrong ownership on runtime directory /run/user/1000, 1000 instead of 0 May 03 18:47:16 Home-PC kdeinit5[974]: QStandardPaths: wrong ownership on runtime directory /run/user/1000, 1000 instead of 0 It should be using /run/user/0 for the socket files. It instead tries to use the user's XDG_RUNTIME_DIR. It detects the incorrect perms and, I guess, defaults to / instead. It appears to be similar in nature to this bug: https://lists.freedesktop.org/archives/systemd-devel/2013-November/014370.html I can confirm the same issue on my manjaro kde installation and also an other user reported it in the manjaro forum https://forum.manjaro.org/index.php?topic=33812.0 This bug seems to have been fixed in recent updates: KDE Plasma: 5.6.4 Qt Version: 5.6.0 Frameworks Version: 5.22.0 Operating System: Linux 4.5.4-1-default x86_64 Distribution: "openSUSE Tumbleweed (20160520) (x86_64)" maybe.... I'm also using KDE Plasma: 5.6.4, Qt Version: 5.6.0, Frameworks Version: 5.22.0 but have noticed no change. Yes, it comes back finally. Sorry, my mistake. Could somebody help to tag my previous comment as spam? I'm removing them with a nightly cron job but they are annoying. Also, can confirm on KDE 5.7.4 w/frameworks 5.25.0 on Debian Unstable. i'm on openSUSE Tumbleweed with KDE/Plasma 5.7.4. kernel 4.7.4-2 and still got the same problem with all the klauncher<XXX>.slave-socket files piling up in the root directory This bug affect not only dolphin. I think any kde apps lauched with kdesu have same problem. At least i have same problem with Kate. (In reply to Anton Kuleshov from comment #15) > This bug affect not only dolphin. I think any kde apps lauched with kdesu > have same problem. At least i have same problem with Kate. Yes, it was a bug in kdesu, and it should be fixed in KDE Frameworks 5.29.0. https://cgit.kde.org/kdesu.git/commit/?id=e3ff52adec249b7cfa1a375866c268485a1cd344 |