Bug 319660

Summary: Drag and drop a trash bin icon from dolphin's sidebar causes all files from the trash are moved to the destination place
Product: [Frameworks and Libraries] kio Reporter: mkkot <marcinkocur>
Component: trashAssignee: David Faure <faure>
Severity: normal CC: frank78ac
Priority: NOR    
Version: 4.10.3   
Target Milestone: ---   
Platform: Other   
OS: Linux   
Latest Commit: Version Fixed In: 4.10.4

Description mkkot 2013-05-11 11:45:08 UTC
The same happens when dragging a trash icon from Konqueror's introduction page. Funny enough, mouse cursor indicates that files are going to be copied. The only reasonable action should be creating a shourtcut to trash bin.

Reproducible: Always
Comment 1 Frank Reininghaus 2013-05-11 16:14:02 UTC
Thanks for the report. To be honest, I'm not sure if I would consider this a bug, but I'll reassign to the trash kioslave and let other people decide this.
Comment 2 David Faure 2013-05-12 08:45:52 UTC
Well, at the trash level we can't do anything about this, a KIO::move("trash:/", "file:///some/dest") will do a recursive move as requested -- which is not what the user expects.
At most we could add a check in kio so that copying/moving all of trash:/ is forbidden, but I think the proper fix would be at the GUI level, by only offering "link" instead of "copy" and "move" in the dnd operation.

I'll take a look at konq_operations doDropFileCopy().
Comment 3 David Faure 2013-05-12 22:04:01 UTC
Git commit 6072f58cf358c333d9652e4cfac2858a78f4191e by David Faure.
Committed on 12/05/2013 at 11:00.
Pushed by dfaure into branch 'KDE/4.10'.

Dropping a link to the trash: don't move the full contents, just make a link
FIXED-IN: 4.10.4

M  +7    -6    lib/konq/konq_operations.cpp