Bug 257783

Summary: Drag and drop menu item on to desktop failed when path to *.desktop file contains international symbols
Product: [Plasma] plasma4 Reporter: Eugeny Shkrigunov <eshkrig>
Component: widget-kickoffAssignee: Plasma Bugs List <plasma-bugs>
Severity: normal CC: asraniel, giorgos.tsiapaliokas, hay4lin
Priority: NOR    
Version: unspecified   
Target Milestone: ---   
Platform: Gentoo Packages   
OS: Linux   
Latest Commit: Version Fixed In:
Attachments: solution

Description Eugeny Shkrigunov 2010-11-24 14:33:29 UTC
Created attachment 53690 [details]

Version:           unspecified (using KDE 4.5.3) 
OS:                Linux

The installation program applications in the wine created desktop file "/home/eshkrig/.local/share/applications/wine/Программы/1C Предприятие 7.7/1С Предприятие Монопольно.desktop"
When you drag from the classic start menu on your desktop and create a symbolic link is replacing non-latin characters in a symbol '?'

Reproducible: Always

Problem subject to version 4.4.5, 4.5.3, possibly others
Comment 1 Giorgos Tsiapaliokas 2010-12-31 16:50:21 UTC
are u still facing the same issue?

if yes which kde version are u using?
Comment 2 Eugeny Shkrigunov 2011-01-01 20:03:31 UTC
(In reply to comment #1)
> are u still facing the same issue?
> if yes which kde version are u using?

In the latest version (4.5.3) problem exists.
Comment 3 Eugeny Shkrigunov 2011-01-02 09:09:23 UTC
In an attachment, a trivial one-line patch - correcting erratum. Just accept it, please.
Comment 4 Giorgos Tsiapaliokas 2011-01-10 10:41:31 UTC
nice work thanks for the patch.

but i think that you should use http://reviewboard.kde.org/.
otherwise is very difficult for some1 with svn/git access to find your patch here.
Comment 5 Beat Wolf 2011-05-28 20:26:09 UTC
what happend to this patch? was it ever submitted? can this report be closed?
Comment 6 Eugeny Shkrigunov 2011-05-30 13:14:38 UTC
(In reply to comment #5)
> what happend to this patch? was it ever submitted? can this report be closed?

I got a notification that the patch is submitted, but in release 4.6.3 released it was not. Perhaps in the 4.6.4 release ...
Comment 7 Aaron J. Seigo 2011-05-30 14:16:36 UTC
Git commit ae705a81f33b87c14cfcafbd55a32c696b210209 by Aaron Seigo.
Committed on 30/05/2011 at 14:15.
Pushed by aseigo into branch 'master'.

do this properly (aka not using data())


M  +4    -4    plasma/desktop/applets/kickoff/simpleapplet/menuview.cpp     

Comment 8 Eugeny Shkrigunov 2011-07-10 06:57:25 UTC
or 4.6.4 or 4.6.5 does not contain this fix.
Please check.
Comment 9 Eugeny Shkrigunov 2011-07-31 06:03:50 UTC
Created attachment 62367 [details]
Comment 10 Eugeny Shkrigunov 2011-07-31 06:04:27 UTC
In 4.7.0 is broken again.
Comment 11 Andrew Crouthamel 2018-09-04 19:14:30 UTC
Hello! Plasma 4 was replaced by Plasma 5 four years ago by the KDE community. In that time we have made great strides in stability and functionality. We are closing all Plasma 4 bugs as most of them are no longer applicable to the new frameworks Plasma 5 is built upon. If you could, please re-test with the latest version of Plasma 5, and submit a new bug to "plasmashell" if you continue to have an issue. Thank you!