Summary: | GPS Coordinates from some images not detected | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Applications] digikam | Reporter: | Eric Vaandering <ewv> |
Component: | Geolocation-Engine | Assignee: | Digikam Developers <digikam-bugs-null> |
Status: | RESOLVED FIXED | ||
Severity: | normal | CC: | caulier.gilles, mike |
Priority: | NOR | ||
Version: | 1.3.0 | ||
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Platform: | Ubuntu | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Latest Commit: | Version Fixed In: | 7.5.0 | |
Attachments: |
Image reproducing the problem
digiKam 2.0.0 screenshot |
Description
Eric Vaandering
2010-07-28 21:18:17 UTC
Can you post the image somewhere to test there... Gilles Caulier Created attachment 49639 [details] Image reproducing the problem This is an image showing this issue. I should point out the workflow that produced this starts with a .CR2 file. gpscorrelate is then used to add GPS info to the Lightroom .XMP sidecar file and Lightroom then produces this .JPG. There is clearly GPS info in the .JPG, but digikam only sees the altitude numbers. > exiv2 pr -P EIX 1279986778-2.jpg | grep -i gps Exif.Image.GPSTag Long 1 678 Exif.GPSInfo.GPSVersionID Byte 4 2.0.0.0 Exif.GPSInfo.GPSLatitudeRef Ascii 2 North Exif.GPSInfo.GPSLatitude Rational 3 42deg 11.48750' Exif.GPSInfo.GPSLongitudeRef Ascii 2 West Exif.GPSInfo.GPSLongitude Rational 3 87deg 35.92250' Exif.GPSInfo.GPSAltitudeRef Byte 1 Above sea level Exif.GPSInfo.GPSAltitude Rational 1 175.6 m Exif.GPSInfo.GPSTimeStamp Rational 3 15:52:58 Exif.GPSInfo.GPSMapDatum Ascii 7 WGS-84 Exif.GPSInfo.GPSDateStamp Ascii 11 2010-07-24 Xmp.exif.GPSVersionID XmpText 7 2.0.0.0 Xmp.exif.GPSLatitude XmpText 14 42,11.4875000N Xmp.exif.GPSLongitude XmpText 14 87,35.9225000W Xmp.exif.GPSAltitudeRef XmpText 1 Above sea level Xmp.exif.GPSAltitude XmpText 13 1755885/10000 Xmp.exif.GPSTimeStamp XmpText 29 2010-07-24T15:52:58.000000000 Xmp.exif.GPSMapDatum XmpText 6 WGS-84 Created attachment 49640 [details]
digiKam 2.0.0 screenshot
Yes, i can confirm that lat/long info are not decoded fine. Probably it's a problem in libkexiv2...
Michael ?
Gilles Caulier
I will try to find the problem. Michael 0x0004 GPSInfo GPSLongitude Rational 3 87/1 359225/10000 0/0 It is encoded in three fractions, for degree, minutes and seconds. You see the mathematical impossibility of 0/0 seconds? It should be 0/1 according to the specs. (Sigh) We'll handle that case as well. Thanks Marcel. I guess the problem is with Lightroom as the XMP file used as an input shows this: [ewv@vaandering Lake Michigan]$ grep -i gps 1280017056.xmp <exif:GPSVersionID>2.0.0.0</exif:GPSVersionID> <exif:GPSLatitude>42,20.6293333N</exif:GPSLatitude> <exif:GPSLongitude>87,46.1786667W</exif:GPSLongitude> <exif:GPSAltitudeRef>0</exif:GPSAltitudeRef> <exif:GPSAltitude>1733395/10000</exif:GPSAltitude> <exif:GPSTimeStamp>2010-07-25T00:17:37.000000000</exif:GPSTimeStamp> <exif:GPSMapDatum>WGS-84</exif:GPSMapDatum> SVN commit 1159244 by mwiesweg: Be relaxed with seconds of 0/0, obviously produced by lightroom BUG: 246077 M +16 -0 kexiv2gps.cpp WebSVN link: http://websvn.kde.org/?view=rev&revision=1159244 XMP stores the coordinates as a string, it does not have the problem. It's also written to GPS, which we read before XMP, there with three rationals. Photo is now in Lake Michigan again. (libkexiv2 from branch) I filed a bug report with Adobe too. Probably no confirmation, of course. I inadvertently reopened the bug last time |