Bug 204061

Summary: AI blocks on filling a square
Product: [Applications] KSquares Reporter: Casper van Donderen <casper.vandonderen>
Component: generalAssignee: Matt Williams <matt>
Severity: normal CC: casper.vandonderen, kde-games-bugs
Priority: NOR    
Version: 0.4   
Target Milestone: ---   
Platform: Compiled Sources   
OS: Microsoft Windows   
Latest Commit: Version Fixed In:
Sentry Crash Report:

Description Casper van Donderen 2009-08-16 16:57:45 UTC
Version:           0.4 (using Devel)
Compiler:          MSVC2008 or GCC4.3 tested on both Win & Linux
OS:                MS Windows
Installed from:    Compiled sources

As confirmed by both me and Albert Astals Cid (tsdgeos) the AI blocks at the moment it should fill a square.

4 AI players
50x30 grid.

this causes extreme lag and the application to report it is not responding.
Comment 1 Casper van Donderen 2009-08-16 16:58:14 UTC
Added myself to CC (always forget that...)
Comment 2 Albert Astals Cid 2009-08-16 18:42:40 UTC
SVN commit 1012029 by aacid:

backport optimizations from trunk
BUG: 204061

 M  +33 -23    aicontroller.cpp  
 M  +8 -5      aicontroller.h  

WebSVN link: http://websvn.kde.org/?view=rev&revision=1012029