Summary: | Garbage characters occasionally appear in Konsole | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Applications] konsole | Reporter: | Andrey Golovizin <aela> |
Component: | general | Assignee: | Konsole Developer <konsole-devel> |
Status: | RESOLVED REMIND | ||
Severity: | wishlist | CC: | adaptee, esigra, robertknight, sami.liedes |
Priority: | NOR | ||
Version: | 1.6.4 | ||
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Platform: | unspecified | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Latest Commit: | Version Fixed In: | ||
Attachments: |
example screenshot
How to reproduce the bug: Program to reproduce the bug. File with ncurses draw-commands to replay. A plain C program to reproduce the bug (just in case someone has a problem with Ada). |
Description
Andrey Golovizin
2006-09-03 16:45:59 UTC
Created attachment 17628 [details]
example screenshot
Hello, Are there reliable ways of reproducing this? Or failing that, are there any particular applications which frequently cause this problem to appear? Created attachment 17636 [details]
How to reproduce the bug:
1. run Midnight Commander or some other console application using pseudographic
characters for drawing lines;
2. hold down shift key and select a piece of horizontal line with your mouse
(10-20 characters should be enough);
3. paste the selection into your shell session in Konsole by pressing middle
mouse button or whatever; repeat several times for better effect;
4. after that, if you are lucky, something similar to the attached screenshot
should appear on your screen :)
I also noticed that the bug only appears with UTF-8 locale (and Konsole
encoding set to UTF-8).
Hello, Yes, I think I see what you mean. I see odd "question-mark box" characters appearing in the middle of one or two of the lines. They don't appear in the current KDE 4 build of Konsole - but running mc it seems that there are a couple of new glitches, possibly related. The box around the directory view is broken at the bottom. This bug tends to appear with screen/irssi too. I don't know which one is the culprit. It seems to happen to "special" characters only (chars with accents like éèà, or line drawings in mc). I haven't seen this happen for a while now. Perhaps fixed in 3.5.5 or something? Possibly. I don't see any specific commits related to this. I am leaving this open because the test case given reveals some other problems in the KDE 4 build which I have yet to fix. Created attachment 29824 [details]
Program to reproduce the bug.
This program can easily reproduce the bug by replaying ncurses draw-commands from a file (previously recorded by a real ncurses program). Build it with the following command:
gnatmake -I/usr/lib/ada/adainclude -L/usr/lib/ada/adainclude -L/usr/lib/ada/adalib -lAdaCurses -gnata -g -O3 -gnatfnN -gnatwah -gnaty -gnatyM99 reproduce_konsole_bug133511
Created attachment 29826 [details]
File with ncurses draw-commands to replay.
Sequence of ncurses draw-commands that can be replayed (with the previously attached program) to reproduce the bug. First run it in a virtual terminal where everything works as it should. The watch it fail in Konsole. Make sure to have the file in the working-directory when you run the replay program.
By the way, my locale is sv_SE.UTF-8.
Created attachment 29829 [details]
A plain C program to reproduce the bug (just in case someone has a problem with Ada).
Here is a plain C program to reproduce the bug (just in case someone has a problem with Ada). Build it with the following command:
gcc -lcurses -Wall -Wextra -o reproduce_konsole_bug133511 reproduce_konsole_bug133511.c
Hi, Thank-you for making the test case but do you have a smaller data file to work with which still shows the problem? That will make finding the cause quicker. No, I just made this one file. When I run it I see the problems within a few seconds, so I thought that it would be small enough. Have yo tried it? Were you able to confirm the bug? Did you try it in a virtual terminal as well? Did it work right there? Maybe I could make a smaller file. Here follows a much smaller program (no data file needed). It shows several garbage characters at different places in Konsole, while a virtual terminal shows a single '?' at (7, 7), where the character should be. Maybe a program is not allowed to print character number 197, but I think that the virtual terminal handles the error better than Konsole. #include <curses.h> int main() { initscr (); curs_set (0); mvaddch (7, 7, 197 | A_REVERSE); refresh (); getchar (); endwin (); return 0; } > When I run it I see the problems within a few seconds I would still need to look at the interpretation of individual drawing commands though, of which a 270KB file could contain a lot so I'd have to find some way or another to narrow it down first. Thanks for comment #13, I'll have a look later. Is this report still valid? I tested the program from comment #13 in konsole-2.7.999 and it showed a '?' at (7,7) on a blank screen with no garbage characters, as it does in linux console and xterm. Reopen if anyone notices this issue with a newish version. |